AUSTRIA IN KINGDOM OF HUNGARY

 

DICTIONARY – just some samples

 

CZECH

Modry – blue

Nizny - lower

Novy- new

Stara- old

Svaty - saint

Velky- large

Vysny – upper

 

HUNGARIAN

Also – low

Fekete - black

Felso – upper

Kis - little

Nagy – grand

O - old

Szent – saint

Uj - new

Vag - cut

 

AUSTRIA

Steinbach 47n28 16e19

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

Theben (Devin) 48n10 16e59

 

SLOVAKIA

Ajnacsko 48n13 19e57

Also Kubin (Dolny Kubin) 49n12 19e17

Alt-Stubna 48n49 18e52 ?

Altendorf (Ofalu, Spisska Stara Ves) 49n22 20e22

Altsohl (Zyolem, Zvolen) 49n13 18e44

Aranyos Maroth (Zlate Moravce) 48n25 18e24

Arva-Varallya (Orava) 49n16 19e21
Bahnhof Galantha

Bahnhof Pressburg (Bratislava) 48n09 17e07

Ban (Banovce nad Bebravou) 48n43 18e14

Bartfeld (Bardejov) 49n17 21e16

Bela 48n52 18e00

Bajna (Bojna) 48n35 18e04

Bosing (Pezinok) 48n18 17e17

Breznobanya  48n49 19e38  in Varosok County

Bucs 47n49 18e26

Bugganz (Pukanec?)

Bur Sankt Georgen (Borsky Svaty Jur) 48n37 17e03

Comorn (Komarno?) 47n45 18e08

Csacza (Csadca) 49n26 18e48

Csecs 48n36 21e03

Cseklesz  in Pozsony
Csertesz (Certizne) 49n21 21e49
Csetnek (Stitnik) 48n40 20e22

Csuz (Cuz, Dubnik) 47n57 18e25
Dilln (Banska Bela) 48n28 18e55

Dioszeg Bahnhof
Dioszegh (Diosek) 48n12 17e38

Dobra Zemplen (Zemplen-Dobra, Dobra nad Ondavou) 49n01 21e41
Dobschau (Dobsina) 48n49 20e22

Egyhaz Gelle   in Pozsony

Eperjes (Presov) 49n00 21e15
Ersek-Ujvar (Nove Zamky) 47n59 18e11
Ersekujvar Bahnhof

Felso-Jatto 48n08 17e58

Fulek (Filakovo) 48n18 19e46
Gacs (Gac) 48n15 19e51
Galantha 48n12 17e43
Galgocz (Hlohovec) 48n25 17e47
Galszecs (Secovce) 48n43 21e40
Giralt (Giraltovce) 49n07 21e31
Gollnitz (Gelnica)

Gran-Nana (Nana?) 47n49 18e43  On Gran River?
Guta (Kolarovo) 47n55 18e00

Hajnik (Hajniky?) 48n37 19e08 ?
Hanusfalva (Hanusovce) 49n01 21e30
Heiligenkreuz (Garamszentkereszt, Ziar nad Hronom) 48n36 18e52
Holitsch (Holic?) 48n47 17e10
Homonna (Humenne) 48n56 21e55
Horka 48n58 21e13 ?
Hradek

Iglo (Spisska Nova Ves) 48n57 20e34
Illava 49n00 18e13
Ipolysag (Sahy) 48n04 18e58
Jolsva (Jelsava) 48n39 20e14
Karpfen (Krupina) 48n21 19e04

Kaschau (Cashau, Kosice) 48n43 21e15

Kaszony (Kosyny) 48n15 22e28

Kekko (Modry Kamen) 48n15 19e19
Kemend (Kamenin) 47n52 18e38
Kesmark (Kaesmark, Kezmarok) 49n07 20e25
Kiraly-Helmecz 48n25 21e58
Kirchdrauf (Spisske Podhradie) 49n00 20e45
Kobolkut (Gbelce) 47n51 18e31
Kobolkut Bahnhof
Komarnik (Vysny Komarnik?) 49n23 21e43
Komarom 47n44 18e07
Komjath (Komjatice) 48n08 18e10
Konigsberg in Ungarn (Nova Bana) 48n25 18e38
Koritnicza (Korytnica?) 48n52 19e18 ?
Korotnok (Korytne) 48n40 17e46
Kormoczbanya (Kremnitz) 48n43 18e54

Leva (Levice) 48n13 18e37

Lipto Szent Miklos (Szent Miklos, Liptovsky Svaty Mikulas) 49n06 19e37
Locse (Levoca) 49n02 20e36
Losoncz (Lossoncz, Lucenec) 48n19 19e40
Lublo (Stara Lubovna) 49n17 20e41
Lussivna (Lucivna) 49n02 20e08
Malaczka (Malacky) 48n25 17e01
Meczenzef (Medzev) 48n42 20e53
Miava (Myjava) 48n45 17e34
Modern (Modra) near Bratislava 48n57 22e03 or in Zemplen  48n19 17e19 on railroad

Nadas 48n21 18e22

Nagy Kapos (Velke Kapusany) 48n32 22e04
Nagy Megyer (Velke Meder) 47n52 17e46
Nagy Mihaly (Michalovce) 48n46 21e55
Nagy Tany (Ton) 47n47 17e49
Nagy-Rocze (Revuca) 48n41 20e07
Nagy-Szalatna (Zvolenska Slatina) 48n34 19e16  in Zolyom

Namiesto (Namestovo) 49n23 19e30
Nemsova 48n58 18e07
Neudorf an der March (Devinska Nova Ves) 48n13 16e59
Neusohl (Bezsterczebanya, Banska Bystrica) 48n43 19e08
Neutra (Nitra) 48n19 18e04
Nagy Tapolscan (Topolcany) 48n34 18e23
Nyitra Zsambokreth (Zabokreky nad Nitrou) 48n37 18e18
O Tura (Stara Tura) 48n46 17e41
O-Gyalla (Stara Gala, Holice) 47n58 17e28
Okolicsna 47n47 17e55
Orlik (Vysny Orlik) 49n21 21e30  or (Nizny Orlik) 49n19 21e31
Oszada 49n26 19e36

Oszlany 48n38 18e28
Papina (Papin?) 49n06 22e04 ?
Pelsucz (Plesivec) 48n33 20e24
Perbete (Pribeta) 47n54 18e19
Perecseny (Perin) 48n33 21e12
Pereszleny (Preselany nad Iphom) 48n04 18e55
Pistyan (Piestany) 48n36 17e49
Podolin (Pudlein, Podolinec) 49n16 20e32
Polhora (Pohronska Polhora) 48n45 19e48 (Zolyom District) or Oravska Polhora 49n31 19e27 (Arva District)
Poprad 49n03 20e18

Pressburg (Presburg, Preszburg, Pozsony, Bratislava) 48n09 17e07
Pressburg Bahnhof
Privigye (Prievidza) 48n46 18e38
Prusskau (Pruske) 49n02 18e13
Pucho (Puchov) 49n08 18e20
Rakovicz (Rakovice?) 48n34 17e43 in Nyitra
Raszlavicz (Raslavice) 49n08 21e19

Rima-Szombath (Rimazombat, Rimavska Sobota) 48n22 20e01
Rippeny (Kis-Rippeny?) in Nyitra
Rosenberg (Ruzomberok) 49n04 19e19
Rosnyo (Roznava) 48n40 20e31
Rudno 48n52 18e45
Sarfeo (Blatne) 48n16 17e25
Sassin    in Nyitra
Schemnitz (Selmetzbanya, Banska Stiavnica) 48n27 18e53
Sellye (Sala) 48n08 17e52
Selye Bahnhof
Siroka 48n31 19e06
Skalicz (Skalica) 48n51 17e14
Slanicza (Szlanitz) 49n24 19e31
Sommerein (Samorin) 48n02 17e19
Stampfen (Stupava) 48n17 17e02
Szanto   in Abauj-Torna or Tolna or Zala…
Szenicz (Szenitz, Senica) 48n40 17e22

Szepsi Moldau (Moldava nad Bodvou) 48n37 21e00
Szerdahely (Streda) there are many, possibly Duna-Szerdahely 47n58 17e37
Szered (Sered) 48n16 17e43
Szerednye (Seredne) 48n31 22e30
Szillas (Szilas, Brestovec?) 47n52 17e49 ?
Szinye (Svinia?)    in Saros Megye 49n01 21e07 ?
Szkleno (Sklene?) 48n47 18e50 ?
Szobotist (Sobotiste) 48n43 17e23
Szobrancz (Sobrance) 48n45 22e10
Szomolnok (Smolnik) 48n43 20e45 copper mine in Szepes
Sztakcsin (Takcany, Stakcin) 49n00 22e13

Sztropko (Stropkov) 49n12 21e38
Szent Kereszt (Svaty Kriz) many, perhaps 48n16 18e38
Szent Miklos Bahnhof
Teplitz bei Trenchin (Teplice, Teplicky?) 48n28 17e51?

Theissholcz (Tisovec) 48n41 19e57
Thuran (Turany?) 49n07 19e03 ?
Thurdossin (Tvrdosin) 49n19 18e34  
Thurocz Szent Marton (Turciansky Svaty Martin) 49n04 18e56
Tirnau (Tyrnau, Trnava) 48n22 17e36

Torna (Turna nad Bodvou) 48n36 20e52
Tornallya (Tornala) 48n25 20e19
Tornocz 48n08 17e55
Tornocz Bahnhof.
Tot Megyer Bahnhof (Slovensky Meder) 48n02 18e04
Trenchin (Trencin) 48n53 18e01

Urmeny (Urmin, Mojmirovce) 48n13 18e04

Vag Ujhely (Nove Mesto nad Vahom) 48n45 17e50

Vag-Bistritz (Povazska Bystrica) 49n07 18e27

Vamosfalva (Mytna) 48n28 19e33

Varanno (Vranov, Vranov nad Toplou) 48n54 21e41
Varin 49n12 18e53
Vecse (Veca) 48n10 17e54
Velejte (Velaty) 48n32 21e40
Verebely (Vrable) 48n15 18e19

Vihodna (Vichodna, Vychodna) 49n04 19e54
Wallendorf (Spisske Vlachy) 48n57 20e48
Wartberg (Szenc, Senec) 48n13 17e24
Wartberg Bahnhof
Weinern Bahnhof (Vajnory, Dvornik) 48n12 17e12
Zeliz (Zeliezovce) 48n02 18e40

Zsadany (Zdana) 48n36 21e21

Zsolna (Zilina) 49n14 18e46

 

HUNGARY

Bicse 47n29 18e37

Kisfalud 47n12 18e31
Komarom 47n44 18e07

Ohegy 46n17 18e31

Sankt Johann in Ungarn. (Szent Janos, Janossomorja) 47n48 17e10




UKRAINE (parts of Bereg, Ung, Ugocsa, Maramaros districts)

Also Vereczke  (Veretsky?) 48n46 23e06 ?

Beregszasz (Berehove) 48n12 22e38

Dolha 48n22 23e16

Fekete Ardo (Chernotisov) 48n05 23e03

Huszt (Chust) 48n10 23e18

Kis Almas (Zaluzzsja) 48n22 22e52

Korosmezo (Jasieniow Dolny?) 48n37 25e32 ?

Munkacs (Mukacevo) 48n27 22e43

Nagy Berezna (Velykyi Bereznyj) 48n53 22e27

Nagy Bosko (Velyikyy Bichkiv?) 47n58 24e01 ?

Nagy-Szollos (Velky Selvyush,Vynohradiv) 48n08 22e46

Okormezo (Volove) 48n31 23e30

Raho (Rachov) 48n03 24e12

Sztavna (Stavnoye) 49n00 22e40

Szurthe (Strumkovka, Syurte) 48n30 22e13
Tecso (Tyachiv) 48n01 23e34
Tisza-Ujlak 48n06 22e49

Trebusa 47n56 24e10
Unghvar (Ungvar, Uzhorod) 48n37 22e18

Uzsok 48n59 22e52


QUESTIONS

Also Unter Kubin
Altstadt      in Bratislava?
Bath
Bertot
Csibinye
Habsan
Kostjan
Kostyan
Lanschutz Bahnhof

Muszla

Polena in Zemplen or Ung or Bereg  too many choices

Rimabrezo

Szent Andras    many
Szent Janos  several
Vagh-Tepla

Veresmart   several

Zeeben
Zsarnovitz