BRITISH GUIANA

 

See, Townsend and Howe, The Postage Stamps and Postal History of British Guiana

Edward B. Proud, The Postal History of British Guiana

 

Abary 1880 6n33 57w45

Acquero 1911 7n38 58w55

Agricola 1878 6n28 58w10

Airy-Hall 1880 7n04 58w28

Albouystown 1889 6n48 58w10

Amacura 1896 Beware 21 Aug 1896

Anna Regina 1878 7n16 58w30

Ann's Grove 1899 6n42 57w55

Arakaka 1895 7n37 60w14

Aurora 1879 7n00 58w29

Bagotville 1882 6n47 58w10

Baracara 1917 5n50 57w28

Barimanni 1894 7n49 59w12

Bartica-Grove 1881 6n24 58w37

Bel Air 1880 6n49 58w07

Belfield 1879 6n44 57w58

Benab, Corentyne Coast 1880 5n58 57w09

Beterverwagting 1880 6n48 58w04

Blairmont 1880 6n14 57w33

Boerasirie 1880 6n52 6w20

Bourda-Georgetown 1883

Brahn 1881 6n28 57w39

Buxton 1880 6n47 58w02

Cabacaburi 1882 7n15 58w42

Cane Grove 1901 6n37 57w55

Carmichael St., Georgetown 1883

Charity 1919 7n24 58w36

Clonbrook 1880 6n42 57w56

Cornhill St. Georgetown 1904

Cotton Tree 1883 6n17 57w32

Cuyuni 1899 6n23 58w45 ?

Dalgin 1894 6n09 58w14

Danielstown 1903 7n19 58w31

De Kinderen 1880 6n36 57w50

Demerara (Georgetown) 1858 A03 6n48 58w10

Dunoon 1885 6n25 58w18

Enmore 1880 6n46 57w59

Eversham 1903 6n07 57w12

Fellowship 1878 6n52 58w16?

Five Star 1902 7n35 60w22

Fort Island 1909 6n46 58w30

Fort Wellington 1879 6n24 57w36

Fredericksburg 1880 6n57 58w26

Good Success (Wakenaam)1880

Grove 1881 6n44 58w10?

H.M.P.S. 1900 6n22 58w42 penal settlement

Hackney 1882 7n33 58w40

Hope Placer 1900 5n20 59w08?

Hyde Park 1891 6n30 58w16

Kitty 1898 6n49 58w08

Koriabo 1895 7n33 59w40

Leguan 1880 6n56 58w24

Leonora 1881 6n51 58w17

Mabaruma 1927 8n12 59w46

Maccaseema 1900 7n16 58w42?

Mackenzie 1924

Mahaica 1877 6n41 57w55

Mahaicony 1879 6n36 57w48

Mallali 1885 5n36 58w21

Mara 1918 6n00 57w36

Mariabba 1878 6n56 58w28?

Marlborough 1909 7n29 58w37

Massaruni 1880 6n22 58w42

Matope 1905 6n24 58w45?

Mazaruni 1925

Met-en-Meerzorg 1891 6n52 6w19

Morawhanna 1892 8n16 59w45

Naamryck 1894 6n51 58w25

New Amsterdam 1862 A04 6n15 57w31

Nigg 1880 6n16 57w21

No. 50, Corentyne Coast 1881 6n05 57w11

Omai 1906 5n25 58w45

Orealla 1897 5n18 57w20

Parika 1918 6n51 58w25

Philadelphia 1880 6n51 58w23?

Plaisance 1879 6n49 58w05

Potaro 1896 5n22 59w08

Potaro XI Mile 1911

Potaro XI 1/2 Mls. 1934

XV Mile Potaro 1908

Providence 1881 6n14 57w34

Puruni 1896 6n14 59w19

Queenstown 1932 7n12 58w31

Railway PO (in Georgetown) 1878

Reliance-Canje 1880 7n14 58w29

Richmond Hill 1898 5w44 57w25

Rockstone 1897 5n59 58w33

Rosignol 1901 6n17 57w32

Santa Rosa 1898 7n38 58w56

Schepmoed 1930 6n02 57w37

Sisters 1884 6n44 58w13

Skeldon 1878 5n53 57w08

Soesdyke 1944 6n33 58w13

Sparta 1883 7n20 58w29?

Stabroek-Georgetown 1897

Stanleytown 1887 6n44 58w12

Stewartville 1880 6n51 58w17?

Suddie 1880 7n07 58w29

Tarlogy 1882 6n10 57w14

Taymouth Manor 1879 7n12 58w30

Tumatumari 1897 5n22 59w00

Tuschen de Vrienden 1883 6n53 58w21

Uitvlugt 1910 6n52 58w18

Vergenoegen 1850 6n52 58w21

Vreed-en-Hoop 1881 6n48 58w11

Wakenaam 1 (Fredericksburg) 1877 6n56 58w26

Wakenaam 2 (Belle Plaine) 1877

Wales 1882 6n42 58w12

Weldaad 1896 6n31 57w41

Whim 1880 6n16 57w21

Wismar 1897 6n00 58w18

Yarikita 1922 8n04 59w54?

Zorg 1880 7n08 58w31

 

TPO

Bartica Steamer. 1900

Berbice Railway 1905

Berbice River 1881

Canje 1899

East Coast Railway 1899

Demerara Railway 1881

Demerara River 1882

Essequibo Steamer 1881

Mail Boat 1901

Mail Boat Demerara River 1888

Massaruni Steamer 1885

North West Steamer. 1898

Pomeroon 1898

Railway, East Coast 1900

Railway West Coast 1899

Steamer Stelling 1904

Suddie Steamer 1899

 

CODE MARKS - FIRST SERIES 1855 (Serif)

 

A1C Aurora JU 4 1855-FE 24 1859

A2C Zorg JU 20 1855-MY 29 1856

A3C Queenstown AP 12 1855-FE 7 1859

A4C Reliance AP 15 1855-JA 31 1859

A5C Sparta JA 8 1855-JU 26 1860

W Fredericksburg DE 18 1855-NO 27 1856

L Leguan MY 10 1855-NO 15 1858

W1C Fellowship OC 27

E5C Mahaica FE 14 1855-JY 1 1856

E7C Mahaicony DE 30 1855-OC 14 1858

E8C Belladrum FE 23 1859

E9C De Kinderen AP 30 1855 (should be E6C)

 

CODE MARKS - SECOND SERIES 1860-82 (Usually sans-serif, several types)

Listed are some but not all of the many location changes.

 

ARABIAN COAST

A1C Aurora JU 4 1861-JY 22 1878

A2C Suddie AU 31 1860

Zorg MY 5 1872-AP 19 1880

A3C Queenstown JY 6 1860-OC 25 1876

Taymouth Manor MY 19 77

A4C Reliance JY 20 1860-MR 20 1878

Anna Regina DE 2 1877-AU 29 1878

A5C Sparta JY 19 1860-MY 24 1878

AH Airy Hall DE 25 76-AU 25 79

 

WAKENAAM ISLAND

W Fredericksburg DE 14 1860-MY 9 1871

W/2 Belle Plaine DE 5 1865-OC 15 1875

 

LEGUAN ISLAND

L Leguan FE 7 1861-DE 8 1878

 

WEST COAST, DEMERARA

W1C Fellowship JU 4 1861-OC 8 1877

W2C Boerasirie JL 21 1863-MY 23 1878

W3C Vergenoegen AP 5 62-OC 30 78

Philadelphia NO 1 78-JA 14 80

W4C Anna Catharina NO 7 68-FE 29 80

Leonora MR 1 80-JY 30 80

W5C Stewartville NO 22 69-MY 16 77

 

DEMERARA RIVER, WEST BANK

DRW Bagotville AU 7 65-MY 14 80

DRW/1 Vreedenhoop DE 12 60-MR 12 81

DRW/2 Belle Vue near 6n42 58w12 NO 11 69-SP 15 77

Wales AP 30 81

 

DEMERARA RIVER, EAST BANK

DRE? Great Diamond? AU 8 74-AU 9 76

DRE/1 Agricola SP 20 79-JA 1 80

Grove JY 1 80-JY 29 80

 

GEORGETOWN

R Georgetown Railway P.O. MR 13 65-JU 17 78

 

EAST COAST, DEMERARA

EIC Plaisance FE 6 60-MY 23 78

E2C Beterverwagting JL 8 62-JL 8 76

E3C Buxton AU 31 60-NO 24 77

E4C Belfield OC 8 61-AU 5 78

E5C Mahaica OC 23 60-MY 20 76

E6C De Kinderen OC 20 73-JA 16 79

E7C Mahaicony JL 27 60-DE 3 78

E8C Clonbrook JA 15 76-OC 5 77

 

WEST COAST, BERBICE

WCB Brahn JU 14 1869

WCB/1 Beladrum 1860-JL 13 60

Profit JL 13 60-JL 11 63

Abary DE 17 1861-JA 1 1877

WCB/2 Fort Wellington NO 5 61-JY 17 82

WCB/3 Blairmont JL 17 60-SP 22 78

WCB/4 No. 6 MR 23 1867-SP 30 1878

 

BERBICE RIVER

BIR Sisters MY 1 1875-JA 5 1878

 

CORENTYNE COAST

CCB Fyrish SP 30 1864-OC 5 1865

CCB/1 Fyrish AP 23 1868-NO 2 1869

EAST COAST, BERBICE

ECB/Crown/1 Whim undated 1871-77

ECB/2 Tarlogy OC 1 1870-JA 1 1878

ECB/3 Not seen

ECB/4 No. 50 24 FE 1873-20 JY 1876

ECB/5 Benab AU 31 1875-JA 15 1879

ECB/6 Skeldon JU 10 1873-OC 28 1878

 

ESSEQUIBO RIVER

ER Bartica DE 18 76-OC 11 80

Bartica Steamer AP 3 89-FE 23 99

 

"AMERICAN" TYPES various years 1878-1884

 

Abary

Anna Regina

Aurora

Belfield

B.V.Wagting

Blairmont

Brahn

Buxton

Clonbrook

Cotton Tree

Enmore

Fellowship

Fort Wellington

Georgetown

Mahaicony

Mariabba

Philadelphia

Plaisance

Railway P.O. (Georgetown)

Skeldon

Sparta

Suddie

Taymouth Manor

 

Some recent, 2016, offerings of American types by a dealer in postmarks:

Belfield 20-36

Skeldon 28

Buxton 30

Anna Regina 20-48

Clonbrock 48

Enmore 65

Cotton Tree 75

Brahm 75

Buxton 120

Aurora 135

Plaisance 185