GOLD COAST

 

Revised August 26, 2013

 

See, Edward B. Proud, The Postal History of Gold Coast

 

Published in Rigby Postal History Auction, Sale No. 322, September 28, 1971, author Robert S. Cragg:

 

“GOLD COAST COLLECTOR’S LAMENT”

 

“Some collectors would rather

Have a nice strike from Addah

(And of Axim or Salt Pond

They are equally fond)

But my favorite cancel

Is ‘Half Assini, Gold Coast’

Though I can’t find a whole one

Of which I could boast

And never will I exhibit

Before my equals and betters

My part c.d.s.

With its first seven letters!”

 

Abakrampa 1937 5n15 1w13

Abasa 1937 5n22 0w57

Abenasi 1929 6n00 1w01

Abetifi 1908 6n40 0w45

Abodom 1919 5n32 0w49

Abokobi 1893 5n43 0w12

Abomoso 1935 6n17 0w43

Abosso 1903 5n22 1w56

Abura Dunkwa 1916 5n19 1w10

Aburi 1889 5n50 0w11

Accra 1855 554 5n33 0w13

Accra Beach 1934

Achiankrom 1938 6n43 1w28

Achimota 1931 5n37 0w13

Adabraka 1940  under Accra

Adawso 1911 5n55 0w13

Addah (Ada) 1876 5n46 0e37

Adeiso 1921  5n47 0w28

Adidome 1925 6n04 0e31

Adina 1936 6n01 1e04

Adjina 1922 6n16 0e01

Adjuah 1885 4n52 1w49

Aduamoa 1934 6n37 0w45

Adukrom 1918 6n01 0w04

Adwajiri 1932 5n49 0w21

Aferewa 1932 6n32 1w52

Afransi 1930 5n31 0w45

Agogo 1927 6n47 1w04

Agomedah 1921 5n58 0e01

Agona Asafo 1922 near 5n32 0w39

Agona Ashanti 1920 6n55 1w28

Agona Duakwa 1920

Aimensa 1906

Aiquay 1922 4n58 2w28

Aiyribe 1928 6n04 1w07 ?

Ajumako 1925 5n20 0w46

Akantansi 1919 5n19 2w01

Akenkauso 1931 near 5n52 1w17

Akim Soadru 1917 5n54 1w01

Akkrokerri 1906 6n16 1w37

Akorabu Kukua 1939 6n01 0w22

Akrofuom 1930 6n07 1w39

Akropong 1893 5n58 0w54 ?

Akropong Akim 1938 6n12 0w39 ?

Akropong Upper Wassaw 1931 under Dunkwa

Akrosu 1919 5n46 0w46

Akuse 1887 6n06 0e08

Akwaseho 1923 6n37 0w49

Akwatia 1932 6n04 0w49

Akyease 1920 5n52 1w00

Akyem 1917

Akyim Manso 1925 under Oda

Amanasi 1932 6n00 0w27

Amangfrom 1937 6n05 0w31

Amasama 1922 5n42 0w18

Amedika 1931 6n05 0e07

Ampunyase 19246n03 1w43

Anamaboe 1881 5n09 1w09

Anamasi 1928 5n52 0w54

Ancobra 1916 under Prestea

Angu 1929 5n03 1w46

Ankobra Ferry 1939 under Insu

Anum 1899 6n25 0e10

Anyako 1926 6n00 0e55

Anyinam 1922 6n22 0w33

Apedwa 1921 6n07 0w30

Apegusoh 1920 6n19 0e09

Apeja 1926 5n58 1w22

Aperade 1927 5n46 1w06

Appam 1876 5n17 0w44

Arkra 1919 5n12 0w52

Asafa 1924 5n12 0w58

Asafo Akim 1932 6n10 0w28

Asakraka 1929 5n37 0w40

Asamankese 1916 5n52 0w42

Asankare 1937 6n35 1w03

Asan Krangwa 1929 5n48 2w26

Asebu 1933 5n13 1w11

Asene 1930 5n55 0w55

Asiakwa 1930 6n16 0w30

Assin Mansu 1922 5n31 1w10

Assin Nkrang 1925

Asuboi 1915

Asuboni 1936 6n28 0w43

Asuia 1927

Asuoya 1917 6n01 0w15

Atebubu 1928 7n45 0w59

Ateiku 1932 5n34 1w42

Attititeh 1917 5n46 0e43

Attuabu 1894 4n52 1w52 ?

Awuduane 1912 5n1x 1w5x

Awunagah 1917 5n48 0e53

Axim 1876 4n52 2w14

Ayeldu 1927 under Cape Castle

Ayensuaku 1930 5n42 0w37

Ayesuoko 1933 in Birrim Dist.

Ayinase 1921 under Atuabo

Ba 1935 5n28 0w55

Bataw 1937 6n04 0e25

Bawjiasi 1929 5n40 0w39

Bawku 1931 11n05 0w14

Bechem 1930 7n05 2w02

Bedum 1938 5n31 1w01

Begoro 1906 6n23 0w23

Beku 1928 4n58 2w30

Bekwai 1909 6n27 1w35

Bensu 1912 5n09 1w53

Beposo 1936 5n07 1w37 ?

Berekum 1928 7n27 2w37

Berraku 1892 5n22 0w29

Besease 1916 5n28 0w58

Beyin 1894 4n58 2w34

Bibadzi 1915

Bibiani 1938 6n28 2w20

Big Ada 1930 5n49 0e37

Bisa 1928 6n22 0w07

Boankra 1922 6n40 1w23

Bobikumah 1922 5n32 0w51

Bogosu 1927 5n34 2w01

Bole 1899 9n02 2w29

Bompata 1923 6n38 1w04

Bompata Rail 1927

Bonyere 1919 5n01 2w43

Bosuso 1925 6n17 0w25

Brakwa 1935 5n42 0w58

Brofoyedru 1931 6n13 1w40 ?

Broomassi 1904  5n25 2w05

Buabin 1927 5n52 1w46

Bumfa 1925 6n35 1w18

Cape Coast Castle 1859 556 5n05 1w15

Chama 1881 4n59 1w38

Christiansborg Castle - Accra (Xborg) 1889 5n33 0w10

Clearing House

Commendah 1914 5n03 1w29

Dabala 1937 5n58 0e40

Damang 1928 5n31 1w49

Danoe 1894 6n06 1e07

Dixcove 1876 4n47 1w57

Dodowah 1902 5n52 0w07

Dome 1921 5n39 0w13

Domenasi 1927 5n20 1w04 ?

Dsoje 1934 6n13 1e00 ?

Dunkwa 1903 5n57 1w47

Ebiram 1935 5n13 0w52

Eduadin 1919 6n32 1w34 ?

Edubiasi 1928 5n39 1w16

Effiduase 1917 6n51 1w24

Eguafo 1929 5n09 1w25

Ejesu 1922 6n42 1w28

Ejiwa 1917

Ejura 1919 7n23 1w22

Elmina 1881 5n05 1w21

Enchi 1918 5n49 2w49

Enyanmem 1937 5n19 1w01

Esiam 1930 5n24 0w58

Essiamah 1915 4n56 2w21

Essikuma 1918 5n35 1w00

Essuaso 1925 5n12 1w55

Fanti Yankumase 1923 5n22 1w08

Fetteh 1921 5n25 0w28

Fomena 1928 6n16 1w31

Fosu 1924 5n42 1w17

Fumisua 1930 6n41 1w31

Gambaga 1898 10n32 0w26

Goaso 1928 6n47 2w31

Gomoa Denkera 1924 near 5n25 0w46

Gomoa Tarkwa 1931 5n28 0w51

Half Assinie 1893 5n03 2w53

Huhunyah 1919 6n10 0w10

Huni Valley 1911 5n28 1w55

Hunisu 1919 5n22 2w04

Ibraim 1905 5n51 1w46 ?

Inchaban 1918 4n58 1w40

Insu 1920 5n34 1w56

Insuta 1923 5n16 1w59

Jim Abufru 1913 6n06 1w41

Juaben 1927 6n49 1w25

Juansa 1926 6n43 1w07

Juaso 1916 6n34 1w05

Jumapo 1918 6n09 0w18

Jyajate 1922 6n28 0w39

Kade 1928 6n05 0w50

Kankang 1922 6n27 0w37

Kensere 1930 6n58 1w46

Kickam 1921 4n55 2w19

Kintampo 1898 8n03 1w43

Kisi 1937 5n04 1w30

Koforidua 1907 6n03 0w17

Kokoben 1938 5n28 0w58 ?

Kokofu 1925 6n30 1w31

Kokorantumi 1930 6n10 0w22

Kokosu 1924 5n42 1w00

Konongo 1922 6n37 1w11

Kotoku 1922 on RR N of Accra

Kpong 1892 6n09 0e04

Krabo 1932 5n52 0w25

Kumasi 1896 6n41 1w35

Kumawu 1925 6n54 1w16

Kuranti 1921 5n31 1w55

Kusi 1922

Kwabeng 1922 6n19 0w34

Kwahu Prasu 1926 6n37 0w54

Kwahu Tafo 1929 6n39 0w40

Kwaman 1927 5n34 0w49

Kwanyaku 1918 5n27 0w52

Kwisa 1902 6n16 1w30

Kyebi 1904 6n10 0w33

Labadi 1919 5n32 0w09

Lagoon Road - Sekondi 1937

Larteh 1911 5n33 0w04

Lawra 1934 10n39 2w52

Maasi 1931 6n12 0w25

Mamfe 1919 5n55 0w07

Mampong 1910 ms 5n55 0w07

Mampong Ashanti 1920 7n04 1w24

Mangoase 1910 5n57 0w18

Mankessim 1920 5n16 1w01

Mankrong 1934 5n40 0w37 ?

Manso-Nkwanta 1928 6n28 1w52

Mansu 1896 5n26 1w09 5n54 0w52

Mape 1927 5n36 2w44

Mepom 1932 5n47 0w36

Mim 1932 7n39 0w58

Mpraeso 1916 6n35 0w44

Mumford 1876 5n16 0w45

Nankasi 1933 6n04 0w22

Navorro 1921 10n54 1w06

Nkara 1937 under Insu

Nkawkaw 1920 6n33 0w47

Nkoranza 1905 7n34 1w42

Nkum 1921 5n37 0w49

Nkwanta 1926 7n10 2w06

Nkwatia 1928 6n37 0w43

Nsaba 1905 5n39 0w45

Nsawan 1912 5n47 0w21

Nsuaem (Oda) 1907 5n55 0w59

Nsuta Ashanti 1938 under Mampong

Ntonso 1927 6n49 1w31

Ntronang 1938 5n49 1w08

Nyakrom 1917 5n37 0w48

Nyenasi 1926 5n36 1w36

Obawale 1932 Volta R, Dist.

Obo 1926 6n35 0w46

Obrachire 1929 5n39 0w34

Obuassi 1902 6n14 1w39

Obutu 1936 5n30 0w31

Ochiso 1926 5n28 1n04

O'Connor's Hill - Cape Coast 1903

Odoben 1928 5n37 0w52

Odumasie 1891 6n07 0w01 ?

Odumasi Ashanti 1938 6n37 1w13

Offinsu 1924 6n54 1w38

Ofuasi 1931 6n02 1w21 ?

Old Tafo 1930 6n13 0w24

Ongwa 1932

Oponsu 1920 5n46 1w48

Opon Valley 1911 5n42 1w51

Osenasi 1926 5n57 0w45

Osino 1922 6n21 0w29

Otrokpe 1926 6n15 0w07

Otumi 1939 6n13 0w54

Oyoko 1939 6n08 0w17

Pakro 1915 5n54 0w19

Pamu 1928 7n16 2w52

Peki 1916 6n31 0e13

Pepeasi 1937 6n42 0w43

Prah River 1924 6n34 0w57

Prahsu 1889 5n55 1w22

Prampram 1875 5n42 0e07

Prang 1938 7n59 0w53

Prestea 1894 5n25 2w08

Princes Town 1937 4n46 2w07

Quittah (Keta) 1875 B27 5n55 1e00

Salaga 1907 8n33 0w31

Saltpond 1875 554 5n12 1w04

Secondee 1878 4n55 1w42

Sefwi Bekwai 1931 6n10 2w19

Sefwi Wioso 1919 6n19 2w16 ?

Sekodumasi 1939 7n17 1w34

Senchi Ferry 1931 6n12 0e04

Sese 1935 4n50 1w55

Somanya 1905 6n05 0w01

Subri 1927 5n31 1w46

Suhum 1922 6n05 0w27

Sunyani 1910 7n20 2w20

Swedru 1913 5n32 0w43

Tafo 1917 6n13 0w22

Takinta 1923 5n02 2w47

Takoradi 1929 4n52 1w45

Takoradi Wharf 1935

Tamale 1908 9n23 0w50

Tarkwa 1899 5n17 1w58

Tekiman 1925 7n34 1w55

Teshi 1917 5n34 0w06

Tinkong 1920 5n58 0w13

Tutu 1917 5n52 0w09

Twifu 1928 5n36 1w33 ?

Ussherfort - Accra 1903

Victoriaborg - Accra 1890

Wa 1908 10n03 2w29

We 1923 5n49 0e57

Wenchi 1923 7n44 2n06

Wenchi Akim 1928 under Oda

Weshiang 1931 on RR near Accra

Winnebah 1876 5n19 0w37

Wuti 1936

Yegi 1905 8n13 0w39

Yendi 1922 9n25 0w01

Zuarungu 1929 10n46 0w48

 

TOGOLAND October 4, 1914 - September 30, 1920

 

Some offices are later

Agbeluvhoe 1918 6n10 1e10

Agu 1918 6n52 0e43

Akpafu Mempeasem 1935 near 7n13 0e28

Amedjofe 1940 6n50 0e25

Anfoe Tsebi 1928 6n45 0e22

Anyirawase 1923 6n34 0e18

Assahun 1915 6n26 0e54

Awlime 1930 6n50 0e30

Borada 1930 7n22 0e28

Dzolo Kpuita 1931 6n47 0e25

Golokwati 1934 7n00 0e25

Have Etoe 1935 6n45 0e21

Ho 1917 6n35 0e28

Hohoe 1925 7n09 0e28

Jasikan 1930 7n24 0e28

Kadjebi 1939 7n07 0e19

Kpandu 1921 6n59 0e17

Kpeve 1922 6n41 0e19

Kratchi 1923 7n48 0w01

Logba Alakpeti 1932 6n54 0e25

Lome 1914 6n08 1e13

Nkonya Ahenkro 1934

Noepe 1915 6n15 1e01

Palime 1911 6n54 0e38

Tsewie 1915 6n25 1e13

Tsito 1928 6n31 0e16

Vakpo Afeyi 1938 6n50 0e16

Ve Deme 1929 6n58 0e28

Wegbe 1938 6n39 0e19

Worawora 1931 7n31 0e22

 

TPO

 

Central 1926

Accra Train 1923

Accra North 1923

Accra South 1923

Eastern 1928

T.P.O. 1914

Western 1927

Prestea Tarquah 1928