PAPUA NEW GUINEA

 

Revised April 26, 2010

 

See, Roger Lee, The Postal History of British New Guinea and Papua, 1885-1942

Sherman Lee Pompey, The Post offices of Papua and New Guinea, 1885-1967

 

NEW GUINEA

See, John H Powell, The Postal History of New Guinea from 1888 to 1942

 

 

Ambunti 1925 4s14 142e50

Angoram 1934 4s04 144e04

Berlinhafen (Eitape, Aitape) 1888 3s08 142e21

Bogia 1954 4s15 144e55

Bulolo 1932 7s10 146e40

Bulwa 1941 7s05 146e37

Chimbu 1946 5s49 145e46

Deulon (Alexishafen) 1914 5s05 145e47

Edie Creek 1927 7s22 146e39

Finschhafen 1888 6s35 147e50

Friedrich Wilhelmshafen (Madang) 1892 5s15 145e50

Goroka 1947 6s05 145e25

Hatzfeldhafen 1888 4s23 145e12

Konstantinshafen (Enke Port) 1888 5s30 145e56

Lae 1932 6s45 147e00

Maprik 3s38 143e03

Marienberg 1927 3s55 144e15

Morobe 1913 7s45 147e35

Mount Hagen 1953 5s50 144e15

Salamaua 1927 7s02 147e06

Stephansort 1889 5s23 145e43

Wau 1930 7s20 146e55

Wikiak (Wewak) 1930 3s35 143e40

 

PAPUA

 

Abau 1919 10s11 148e42

Baniara 1917 9s46 149e53

Bonagai 1905 9s06 152e42 (device with name removed used at Nepa 1910)

Buna Bay 1907 8s40 148e23

Bwagoia 1916 10s41 152e51

Cape Nelson 1903 favor 9s00 149e15

Daru 1899 9s04 143e21

Esa-Ala 1951 9s44 150e49

Gira 1910 relief  8s19 147e45

Granville (Port Moresby)

Higaturu 1946 6s34 145e31

Hisiu 1925 9s05 146e45

Ihu 1951 7s54 145e24

Ioma 1905 8s20 147e50

Kairuku 1946 8s49 146e31

Kanosia 1908 9s01 146e58

Karema 1947 9s11 147e13

Kikori 1947 7s24 144e13

Kokoda 1905 8s52 141e15

Kukipi 1947 8s12 146e08

Kulumadau (Woodlarks) 1899 9s03 152e43

Kumusi (Bogi, "Gira") 1901 8s28 148e13  cto DEC 27 1905

Losuia 1926 8s32 151e04

Milne Bay 1947

Nepa 1910 6s07 143e25

Nivani 1901 10s48 152e24  ? SE Div

Popondetta 1951 8s46 148e14

Port Moresby 1885 9s30 147e10

Rigo 1913 9s47 147e34

Samarai 1888 10s37 150e40

Sudest 1899 11s29 153e32

Tahira 1925 9s30 147e12

Tamata 1899 near Ioma - creek in Yodda Goldfields, device used by Ioma  after  mid 1905

Tiveri 1917 favor Near Tauri

 

ADMIRALTY ISLANDS

 

Manus (Lorengau) 1912 2s00 147e15

Mokareng 1921 2s00 147e24

Momote 1953 2s04 147e24

 

BOUGAINVILLE

 

Buin 1949 6s50 155e44

Buka Passage (Sohano) 1925 5s26 154e39

Kieta 1907 6s13 155e38

 

NEW BRITAIN

 

Bainings 1951 4s15 151e45

Bita Paka 1921 4s24 152e10

Gasmata 1922 6s17 150e20

Herbertshohe (Kokopo) 1890 4s20 152e16

Kandrian 1950 6s15 149e35

Kerawara 1888 4s15 152e25

Matupi 1894 4s15 152e10

Rabaul 1906 4s12 152e12

Talasea 1921 5s20 150e05

Witu 1921 4s41 149e26

 

NEW IRELAND

 

Kavieng 1904 2s35 150e50

Namatanai 1911 3s40 152e25

 

SHIPS

SS Houtman

SS Morinda