SOUTHERN RHODESIA - Zimbabwe

 

See, Drysdall and Collis, Mashonaland, A Postal History 1890-96

Edward B. Proud, The Postal History of Southern Rhodesia

Jon Barry and Jenifer Barry, The Postmarks of Rhodesia 1888-1980

 

 

Abercorn 1899 17s19 31e34

Achnashee 1935 18s59 32e17

Amandas 1929 17s18 31e34

Antelope Mine 1910 21s02 28e26

Antenior Mine 1901 21s00 29e03

Arcturus Mine 1908 17s47 31e19

Avilin 1925 17s21 31e26

Avondale 1914 17s47 31e02

Ayrshire Mine 1903 17s11 30e23

B.S.A.P. Camp - Bulawayo 1898

Balla Balla 1902 20s27 29e03

Banket Junction 1906 17s23 30e24

Battlefields 1903 18s36 29e44

Beatrice  1901 18s16 30e52

Beitbridge 1930 21s50 30e00

Belingwe 1895 20s29 29e55

Bembesi 1905 20s00 28e56

Bikita 1921 20s05 31e37

Birchenough Bridge 1935 19s57 32e21

Blinkwater 1903 19s17 30e32                         

Bolton 1929 18s32 31e35

Bonsor 1900 19s39 30e03 ?

Britwell 1935 19s30 28e45

Bromley 1900 18s05 31e20

Buhera 1917 19s20 31e26

Bulawayo British Association 1905

Bulawayo Station 1905 20s09 28e34

Bush Tick 1910 20s14 28e55

Charter (Marshbrook) 1896 274 18s34 31e03

Cheshire 1922 18s01 32e42

Chibi 1913 20s19 30e31

Chibuzana 1921 20s14 32e49

Chilimanzi 1925 19s35 30e45

Chin Mine 1912 16s52 31e36

Chipinga 1904 20s12 32e37

Chiresa 1921 18s27 31e29 ?

Christmas Pass 1924 18s55 32e38

Colleen Bawn 1908 21s00 29e13

Concession Rail (Amandas) 1918 17s24 30e57

Craigmore 1932 20s26 32e29

Daisyfield 1915 19s43 29e30

Darwendale 1923 17s43 30e33

Dawsons (Umvukwes, Mvurwi) 1930 17s00 30e53

De Kocks 1915 18s38 32e08 ?

Delano 1930 18s57 29e24

Dett 1917 18s37 26e52

Duchess Hill 1912 18s18 30e13

Dunphaile Siding 1920 17s22 30e19

Eagle Hawk 1899 21s01 29e07

Eiffel Flats 1911 18s19 29e59

Eldorado Mine 1907 17s20 30e14

Elminie 1929 18s55 30e38

Enkeldoorn (Chivhu) 1897 19s01 30e54

Enterprise (Goromonzi) 1899 17s51 31e23

Essexvale 1903 20s18 28e56

Featherstone 1929 18s42 30e50

Felixburg 1907 19s26 30e50

Figtree 1895 20s22 28e20

Filabusi 1899 20s32 29e17

Filabusi Siding 1903 20s27 29e03

Fort Rixon 1902 20s01 29e16

Fort Usher 1902 20s24 28e36

Francestown (in Br. Bech.) 1897 679 21s10 27e30

Gadzema 1899 18s02 30e09

Gadzema Station 1919

Gatooma (Kadoma) 1905 18s21 29e55

Geelong 1899 21s00 29e18

Gem Mine 1912 18s55 32e29

Glendale 1915 17s21 31e04

Gokwe 1928 18s10 28e55

Golden Kopje 1911 17s24 30e00

Golden Valley 1907 18s13 29e48

Gothic Mine 1912 19s03 29e20

Greystone 1926 20s08 29e29

Gubulawayo (Bulawayo)1888 7 678 B D 20s10 28e34

Gutu 1913 19s39 31e10

Gwaai 1908 19s17 27e42

Gwaai Settlement 1933 18s37 27e11

Gwanda 1899 20s56 29e00

Gwanda Junction (Heany) 1903 20s05 28e47

Gwelo (Gweru) 1894  951 953 19s27 29e49

Hartley (Chegutu) 1899 18s08 30e09

Hartley Hill 1894 18s12 30e23

Hartley Station 1916 18s08 30e09

Hatfield - Salisbury 17s48 31e03

Headlands 1900 18s17 32e03

Heany Station 1930 20s05 28e47

Hillside - Bulawayo 193x 20s07 28e35

Hope Fountain 1936 20s15 28e40

Huntcroft 1926 18s25 30e57

Hunters Road 1914 19s09 29e48

Indarama 1908 18s10 30e16

Indiva Siding 1911 19s25 30e03

Inez Mine 1907 18s21 30e09

Ingwania 1896 19s11 29e36

Inoro 1913 18s28 31e31

Inseza 1895 20s17 29e16

Insiza 1899 19s47 29e12

Insiza Station 1907

Inyanga 1898 18s13 32e45

Inyati 1906 19s41 28e51

Inyatzitzi 1893 19s12 30e56

Inyazura 1904 18s43 32e10

Inyoka 1910 18s01 28e56 ?

Iron Mine Hill 1896 312 19s19 30e17

Jenkinstown 1923 18s01 30e31

Johannesrust (Tandaai) 1927 19s39 32e49

Joker Mine 1907 17s22 31e31

Jumbo Mine 1903 17s28 30e56

Junction Gate 1935 20s09 32e46

Keynshamburg 1937 19s15 29e35

Khami 1904 20s08 28e24

Killarney Mine 1906 20s34 29e23 ?

Kimberley Reefs (Bindura) 1908 17s18 31e21

Kirriemuir 1938 18s19 30e21

Kopje Salisbury 1894 I 7 17s50 31e02

Lalapanzi 1911 19s20 30e11

Lancaster 1924 20s13 29e18

Laurencedale C? 18s17 32e03

Legion Mine 1927 21s24 28e34

Lesapi (Rusape) 1894 246 18s28 32e14

Limpopo (Beitbridge) 1929 22s27 29e59

Lobangwe 1931 18s15 26e05

Lomogondi (Sinoia) 1899 17s22 30e12

Lonely Mine 1911 19s30 28e45

Lydiate 1922  17s53 30e35

Macheke 1903 18s09 31e51

Makaha 1915 17s17 32e37

Makowries (Chatsworth) 1912 19s38 30e50

Makukupen 1901 20s20 28e57

Makwiro 1910 17s58 30e26

Malenje (Pounsley) 1925 18s54 32e17

Malindi 1905 18s45 27e01

Malundi River (Sibali) 1909 20s47 28e33

Mangwe 1896 952 20s42 28e04

Mangwendi 1912 18s23 31e21

Manzim'Nyama 1899 20s23 28e53

Mapunga 1923 17s18 31e15

Marandellas 1893 18s10 31e36

Marula 1907 20s26 28e06

Mashaba 1915 20s02 30e29

Matesi 1904 18s16 25e56

Matipis 1894 21s28 29e44 ?

Matokos (Mtoko) 1904 17s24 32e13

Matopos (Marshlands, Sandown) 1901 20s23 28e28

Mayfair Mine 1928 20s22 29e15

Mazoe 1894 924 17s31 30e58

Mazunga 1914 21s44 29e52

Mbanji 1903 18s34 26e45

Melsetter 1894 608 19s48 32e52

Miami 1920 16s40 29e46

Mount Darwin 1900 16s47 31e35

Mount Hampden 1912 17s45 30e56

Mount Selinda (Silinda) 1898 20s25 32e42

Mphoengs Stad 1898 21s12 27e52

M'Rewas 1899 17s39 31e47

M'Sonneddi 1926 17s07 30e52

Mtepetepa 1927 16s57 31e20

Mutambara 1935 19s32 32e38

Ndanga 1904  20s11 31e20

Nelly Mine 1902 20s06 29e22

Ngamo 1918 19s08 27e32

Nil Desperandum Mine 1930 20s30 30e17 ?

Norton 1914 17s53 30e42

Nuanetsi 1932 21s55 30e44

Nyamandhlovu 1906 19s52 28e16

Nyson 1917 19s17 30e33

Odzi 1904 18s58 32e23

Old Umtali 1907 18s53 32e35

Orton's Drift 1900 19s09 30e39

Outspan Halt 1939 29s02 19e14

Panhalanga 1898 18s53 32e41

Parktown 1931 17s48 31e03

Paulington 1912 18s58 32e40

Peggy Mine 1910 20s06 29e23 ?

Penkridge 1911 19s31 32e44

Plumtree 1899 20s29 27e49

Popotoque 1899 20s09 30e50 ?

Que Que Station 1938 18s55 29e49

Queens Mine 1911 19s48 28e45

Queensdale 1934 20s07 28e35

Raylton 1914 20s09 28e43

Rocky Spruit 1902 18s18 31e08

Rukodzi 1925 17s54 31e22

Rurgwe 1914  20s00 31e16

Sabiwa 1902 20s52 28e55

Salisbury (Harare) 1892 A K 7 827 312 941 17s50 31e03

Salisbury BSAP Camp 1915

Salisbury Station 1907 17s50 31e03

Sandown 1906 20s25 28e09

Sawmills 1926 19s35 28e02

Sebakwe (Que Que) 1899 18s55 29e49

Sebanga Poort 1895 957 19s39 29e59

Sebungwe 1901 17s39 29e01 ?

Seigneury Drift 1926 18s12 30e22

Selby 1926 117s40 30e54

Selukwe 1898 914 19s40 30e00

Shabani 1917 20s20 30e02

Shamrock M 1909 19s18 29e32

Shamva 1909 17s19 31e34

Shangani 1895 19s47 29e22

Shiloh 1902 19s47 28e34

Sipolilo 1904 16s40 30e42

Somabula 1919 19s42 29e40

South Helvetia 1911 20s13 32e50

Spes Bona 1904 20s00 31e07 

Springvale 1925 19s58 32e53

Steynstroom (North Melsetter) 1901 19s31 32e49

Surprise Mine 1938 19s34 29e56

Susannah Mine 1913 20s54 28e56

Syringa 1903 20s30 28e00

Tafuna 1913 17s20 31e31

Tandaai 1929 19s39 32e49

Tarn Estate 1913 18s14 30e33

Tati (in Bech. Prot.) 1888 679 21s17 27e42

Theydon 1937 18s10 31e43

Trelawney 1935 17s32 30e28

Tuli 1891 H 825 21s56 29e11

Turk Mine 1927 19s44 28e45

Turqois Mine (Shagari, Chakari) 1908 18s06 29e50

Umboe 1912 17s12 30e08

Umniati 1901 18s44 31e07

Umsururu (Nyabira) 1916 17s41 30e48

Umsweswe 1907 18s27 29e49

Umtali (Mutare) 1892 G 1 828 18s58 32e40

Umtali Station 1938

Umvukwe 1914 17s26 30e35 

Umvuma 1910 19s17 30e32

Veracity 1902 19s06 29e28

Vermont 1924 20s08 32e50

Victoria (Masvingo) 1892 F E 826 300? 20s05 30e50

Vumba 1937 19s04 32e44

Wanderer Mine 1936 19s36 30e00

Wankies 1902 18s22 26e29

Watsomba 1923 18s41 32e38

Wedza 1927 18s37 31e34

Wellesley 1923  17s41 30e38

West Nicholson 1905 21s03 29e21

Westacre 1904  20s19 28e24

Willoughby's Halt 1920 19s35 29e44

Zaka 1927 20s21 31e27

Zaloba 1928 19s13 29e45

Zimbabwe (Great Zimbabwe) 1912 20s16 30e55

 

TPO

 

Rhod TPO Down/Up 1912

TPO Down/Up 1912