TRANSVAAL

 

Revised October 16, 2015

 

Some territory transferred to Natal 1902-3

Number is in 3 circles. T=triangle

 

Airlie 1910 25s36 30e31?

Alma 1910 24s29 28e02?

Amersfoort 1909 26s59 29e53

Amsterdam 1904 26s35 30e45

Annysspruit 1907 27s01 30e44?

Auckland Park TSO

Avoca  1899 25s40 31e10

Balfour 1907 26s38 28e35

Balmoral 25s51 28e58

Bandolierkop 1907 23s19 29e48

Bank 1901 26s13 27e39?

Bapsfontein 25s59 28e26

Barberspan 1906 26s37 25e34

Barberton 1887 4-T 25s46 31e03

Beginderlyn 1909 26s46 29e55?

Belfast 1898 28-T 25s40 30e01

Benoni 1894 26s09 28e19

Bethal 1894 26s26 29e27

Bethanie 1896 25s33 27e41?

Bisley 1906

Blaauwbank 1903 30-T

Blaauwberg 1907 23s02 29e17?

Blesbokspruit 1907 26s46 29e32

Bloemhof  1907 5 26-T 27s38 25e36

Boksburg 1893 6-T 26s10 28e15

Boksburg North 1910

Bonnefoi 25s52 30e11

Bosmansfontein 1894 nr. Middelburg

Braamfontein 1899

Brakkloof 1899 25s29 26e50?

Brakpan 73-T 26s14 28e21

Bramley 1910

Brayten nr. Lead Mine

Brayton ? 39

Brereton 26s55 30e25

Breyton 26s17 29e59

Britten 1908 27s45 25e19

Brugspruit 25s53 29e08?

Buffels 1896 23s35 30e05?

Buffelsdoorn

Bushman's Spruit 19

Canada Station 1906

Carolina 1896 32-T 26s03 30e07

Christiana 6 7-T 27s55 25e08

Chunespoort 1904 24s10 29e30?

Cleveland

Comatiepoort 1894 25s25 31e56

Crocodile River 42

Cyferbult 1906 25s59 27e23

Dalmanutha 1906 25s44 35e08

Davel 26s26 29e39

De Beurs - J-burg

Delmas 1908 26s08 28e40

Denver 1906 - J-burg

Derby 26s50 30e47

Diepsloot 1904 - Pretoria

Doornbult nr. Lichtenburg

Doornpoort 25s50 26e45

Dovesdale 26s24 26e54

Dreifontein

Dreifontein Stn. 1904 26s05 28e13

Drinkwater 1909 nr. Amersfoort

Duivelskloof 1906 23s41 30e08

Dullstroom 25s24 30e06

Dwarsrivier 23s26 29e44

East Rand 1907

Eeerste Fabrieken - Pretoria 1901

Eersteling - Pietersburg 17

Eikenhof - J-burg

Elandshoek R 25s29 30e42

Elandsrivier 25s45 28e33

Emigratie 23 nr. Ermelo

Enkeldoorn 25s24 28e41

Ermelo 1884 26s30 29e59

Eureka 25s42 31e15?

Eureka Kaap Goudv. 1890 36-T

Florida 26s10 27e55

Fordsburg  - J-burg1893

Fort Edward 1906 23s11 30e00

Fortuna 1903 26s35 28e30

Fraser St. - J'burg 1903

Freya - J-burg 1908

Geldenhuis

Geluk ?

Germiston 26s12 28e07

Germiston Station 1908

Gezina 1906 25s42 28e12

Godwan Rivier R 25s33 30e41

Gopanie 1909 25s19 25e45?

The Grange 18 1899 nr. Greylingstad

Greylingstad 1912 26s44 28e44

Groot Olifants River  1901

Grootpan nr. Bethel

Grootspelonken 23s26 30e01?

Haenertsburg 23s56 29e56

Hammanskraal 25s23 28e15

Hartebeesfontein 26s45 26e25

Hatherly 1905 25s43 28e22

Hectorspruit 25s25 31e40

Heidelberg 1870 9 26s30 28e21

Hekpoort 25s52 27e36

Helvetia  1893 45-T 25s33 30e17

Hendriksdal (Rhodesdrift) 1895 22s12 29e08?

Hillbrow 1906

Hoedspruit 24s20 30e57

Holmdene 1909 26s50 29e03

Hoofdlager = Military HQ

Houtbosch 41same?

Houtboschdorp 23s49 29e53

Inshlasatje 1895 28s09 31e14

Irene 25s56 28e14

Jachtfontein 1909 26s24 27e49

Jacobsdal  1892 28 25s37 26e03

Jakkalsfontein 40

Jeppestown 26s11 28e05?

Johannesburg 1890 3-T

Johsburg Beurs 1892

Jupiter 1908

K. Hoop Goudvelden 1884

Kaalfontein 1905 26s02 28e13

Kaapsche Hoop 1885 ZAR 10-T

Kalekaleskop 31

Kalkbank 23s31 29e20

Kingswood 1907 27s28 25e46

Kleinfontein - J-burg 1910

Klerksdorp 4 26s51 26e39

Klerkskraal 1896 nr. Welverdiend

Klip River Camp 1903

Klipdam 1896 nr. Pietersburg

Klipheuvel 34 nr. Lydenburg

Kliprivier 1909 26s26 28e04?

Knights 1905 26s08 28e15                                  

Komati (Steynsdorp) 25

Korannafontein 559 26s48 26e00

Kraal 26s35 28e27

Krabberfontein

Krokodilpoort 25s30 31e11

Kroondal 1905

Krugersdorp 1904 11-T 26s05 27e46

Krugerspost 27 24s59 30e31

Lake Chrissie (Crissiesmeer)1905 24 26s15 30e12

Langlaagte 26s11 27e58?

Leadmine 25s47 26e27

Leeuwdoorns

Leydsdorp 23s59 30e31

Linokana 37

Lichtenburg 7 33 12-T 26s08 26e09

Lindleyspoort 1906 25s28 26e42?

Linokana 1896

Llanwarne

Loubad

Louis Trichardt 1905 23s02 29e53

Luipaardsvlei 1904 26s16 27e42

Luneburg 54-T 27s17 30e40?

Lydenburg 13 13-T 25s10 30e29

Lyttleton Junction 1907 25s49 28e12

M.W. Stroom (Marthinus Wesselstroom, Wakkerstroom) 1870 10 14-T

Machadodorp 25s39 30e14

Machavie 1907

Magaliesburg 1910 26s00 27e31

Makonda 1910 22s48 30e35

Makwassie 29 86-T 27s18 25e58

Malelane 1905 25s28 31e31

Malmanie 1895

Mapela 24s00 28e51

Mara 23s06 29e37

Marabastad 16 23s58 29e20

Maraisburg 26s10 27e56

Messina 1909 22s20 30e02

Meyerton 1901 26s34 28e00

Middelburg 1901 12 15-T 25s45 29e28

Middelburg Cantonment 1905

Middelfontein 1906 24s40 28e33

Minnaar

Modderfontein 1898 26s04 28e05?

Modderspruit 1901

Molsgat 1906

Moodies Goudv. 1887

Mooifontein 1910

Motale 1909

Naboomspruit 24s30 28e43

Natalspruit 26s17 28e08

Nelspruit 25s27 30e58

New Agatha 1905 23s55 30e08?

New Smitsdorp 1906 24s13 29e22?

Newclare 1906 26s11 27e57?

Ngomo 1896 now Natal   Ngome?

Nigel 26s25 28e28

Nijlstroom 1891 15 17-T

Nondweni 28s10 30e47

Ophirton - J-burg

Oshoek 1905

Ottoshoop 16-T 25s44 25e56

Pella 30 nr. Zeerust

Pienaarsriver 1901 25s11 28e16

Piet Potgietersrust

Piet Retief 26s59 30e48

Pietersburg 18-T 23s53 29e27

Pilgrim's Rest 14 60-T 24s52 30e44

Platrand 27s05 29e27?

Pokwani 1905 24s5129e43

Potchefstroom 1864 2 2-T 26s41 27e05

Potchefstroom Cantonment 1905

Potgietersrust 24s10 29e01

Premier Mine 1905 25s40 28e31?

Pretoria 1869 1 1-T 25s43 28e12

Pretoria Church Street West

Station Pretoria 1903

Primrose 1907 26s10 28e09

Randfontein 26s09 27e41

Rayton 1906 25s43 28e31

Rietfontein 26s08 28e13?

Roberts Heights - Pretoria 1906

Robertsdrift 26s58 28e58?

Rockey Street - J-burg 1904

Rolfontein 22 nr. Amersfoort

Roodepoort 1906 26s11 27e54

Roodewal (Rhenosterpoort) 35

Rooisloot 1908 nr. Zeerust

Roossenekal 25s11 29e54

Rosherville - J-burg 1910

Rustenburg 1869 3 25s39 27e14

Sabie 1903 25s05 30e47

Saulspoort 25s08 27e15?

Schoongezicht nr. S. Reneke

Schweizer Reneke 27s11 25e19

Selons Rivier 1907 25s37 29e50?

Sibasa 1906 22s56 30e28

Silverkop 1907 nr. Carolina

Simmer & Jack 1909 nr. Germiston

Smitsdorp 62-T 1890

Smitsdrift 1909 23s56 29e48

Spelonken 32 23s08 30e04?

Spitskop 1897 nr. Lydenburg

Springs 26s15 28e28

Standers Drift 20 nr. Standerton

Standerton 83-T 26s56 29e14

Standerton Cantonment 1906

Steelpoort 36 24s43 30e11

Steenbokfontein 1895 nr.Rustenburg

Sterkfontein 26

Sterkwater 1909 24s08 28e43?

Steynsdorp 1889 nr. Lydenburg

Stock Exchange - J-burg

Strydkraal 21 27s03 29e45?

Sulpher Springs 1905 27s10 31e04

Sunnyside - Pretoria TSO 1909

Thabina 23s57 30e16

Treurfontein (Coligny) 1912 26s19 26e19

Trichardtsfontein 26s28 29e13

Tsama River 1905 23s10 30e45?

Turffontein - J-burg TSO 1904

Twenty-four Rivers 1909 24s15 28e15?

Upsal (Sterkloof) 43

Utrecht 11 20-T 27s39 30e19

Vaalbank 27s09 30e23?

Val 1901 26s47 28e55

Van der Merwe 25s43 28e30

Van Wyks Rust 1908 26s19 27e53

Ventersdorp (Schoemanspruit?) 38 26s18 26e49

Vereeniging 1912 26s39 27e58

Vlakfontein (Balfour)

Vlakhoek 1907

Vogelfontein  1906

Volksrust 27s21 29e53

Von Brandis 1906

Vryheid 24-T 27s45 30e47

Waaikraal

Warmbaths 1904 24s52 28e17

Waterval Boven 25s37 30e19

Waterval North 1905

Waterval Onder 25s38 30e22

Welverdiend 26s22 27e16

White River 1904 25s19 31e01

Witbank 25s51 29e12

Witpoort 84-T 25s23 29e50?

Witpoortje 1906 nr. Krugersdorp

Witwatersrand - J-burg 607

Wolhuterskop 85-T 25s40 27e39

Wolmaransstad 27s12 25e58

Wolvaardts 1896 nr. Potchefstroom

Wonderfontein 25s47 28e52

Zandrivierspoort 24s24 28e07?

Zandspruit 27s19 29e48

Zeerust 25-T 25s32 26e04

Zuurfontein 26s07 28e13

Zwagershoek

Zwartruggens

 

NIEUE REPUBLIEK August 16, 1884 - July 21, 1888

 

The stamps paid local postage.  Foreign postage was

paid by 1 or 2 cents Transvall cancelled at Utrecht (11)

or 1 cents Natal cancelled at Durban.

 

Vryheid

 

PIETERSBURG March 20 - April 9, 1901

 

Ermello 26s34 29e58

Haenertsburg 23n56 29e56

Houtboschdorp 23n49 29e54

Lovedale Park near Bandelierkop 23n18 29e47

Marabastab 23s58 29e20

Modderspruit 24s47 30e22?

Nelspruit 25s30 30e58

Nylstroom 17-T 24s42 28e20

Pietersburg 23s54 29e25

Thabina 23s59 30e13

Zandrivierspoort 24s23 28e07?

Zeerust 8 25s32 26e04

 

F. H. BAKKER EXPRESS COMPANY 1886-1887

 

Marabastad 23s58 29e20

Nylstroom24s42 28e24

Potgieters Rust 24s10 29e01 (Waterberg district)

Pretoria 25s43 28e12

Tweefontein 24s10 28e50