WESTERN AUSTRALIA

 

Revised December 11, 2014

 

See, John Dzelme, Place and Date Stamps of Western Austrailia:

Western Australia Study Group, Western Australia, The Stamps and Postal History

 

Number in circle, 15 bars, 12 bars and 9 bars

 

Abbotts 1900 26s20 118e23

Albany 1834 14 AL 35s02 117e53

Anaconda (Eulaminna) 28s58 121e46

Applecross 32s00 115e49

Argyle 1913  33s33 127e46?

Armadale 1909 32s09 116e00

Arrino 1874 29s26 115e38

Arthur River 1866 AR 33s20 117e02

Ashburton (Onslow) 1907 21s38 115e07

Australind 1842 17 33s16 115e44

Baandee 1913 31s35 117e59

Babakin 32s07 118e01

Bakers Hill 1907 31s45 116e27

Balingup 1907 33s48 115e58

Balla Balla 1898 20s49 117e47

Balladonia 1913 32s27 123e51

Bamboo Creek 20s55 120e12

Bannister 32s41 116e31

Bardoc 1908 30s20 121e17

Barrambie 1908 27s31 119e11

Barton 1910 33s12 117e13?

Bayswater 1909 31s55 115e55

Beaconsfield (South Fremantle) 1901 32s04 115e45

Bedfordale 32s10 116e02

Beenup 34s12 115e16

Bellevue 1911 31s54 116e01

Belmont Park 31s57 115e53

Benjaberring  31s09 117e17

Beria 1910 28s34 122e22

Berkshire Valley 30s33 116e08

Berrigrin 27s31 119e32

Beverley 1901 BE 32s06 116e56

Black Flag 1902 30s34 121e14

Black Range (Nungarra) 1905 27s56 119e12

Blackwood (Balbarrup) 1872 34s14 116e12

Bolgart 1910 31s16 116e30

Bonnievale 1901 30s51 121e09

Boogardie 1909 28s02 117e47

Boolading  33s21 116e38

Boorabbin 1902 31s12 120e18

Boorara 30s48 121e37

Boulder 30s4704 121e2927

Boyadine 1871 31s48 116e58

Boyanup 1908 33s29 115e44

Boyup Brook 1913 33s50 116e24

Bremer Bay 34s24 119e23

Brookton 1907 32s22 117e01

Brown Hill 1909 30s4536 121e3021

Brunswick (Brunswick Junction) 1875 33s15 115e50

Bulla-Bulling 1902 31s01 120e51

Bullfinch 1911 30s59 119e06

Bullsbrook 31s40 115e59

Bulong 1897 30s45 121e48

Bunbury 1841 18 B 33s19 115e38

Bundarra 28s19 121e11

Bungulla 1913 31s38 117e35

Burbanks 1908 31s02 121e08

Burges Siding 1913 31s49 116e47

Burnakurra 1910 26s59 118e26

Burracoppin 1912 31s23 118e29

Burswood 31s58 115e54

Burtville 1908 28s47 122e39

Callawa 20s38 120e30

Canning  (Cannington) 1840 32s01 115e57

Canning Mills 32s04 116e06

Capel 1909 33s33 115e34

Carbarup 34s31 117e42

Carbine 30s29 120e55

Carnamah 1874 29s42 115e53

Carrabin 1912 31s23 118e41

Champion Bay 15 20 (Geraldton) 1890 13 GT 28s46 114e36

Cheangwa 1878 27s30 116e23

Chidlow's Well 1909 31s52 116e14

Clackline 31s43 116e31

Claremont 1901 31s59 115e46

Claremont Showground 1905

Coalville (Colliefields, Collie) 1906 33s22 116e09

Collieburn 33s24 116e11

Collie-Cardiff 1913 33s26 116e12

Comet Vale 1909 29s57 121e08

Condon 1899 20s01 119e21

Cookernup 1908 33s00 115e54

Coolgardie 1892 30s57 121e10

Coolup 1903 32s44 115e53

Coomberdale 30s28 116e02

Coongan 20s41 119e40

Coorang (Youanme) 1912 28s37 118e49

Coorow 29s53 116e03

Corinthian 31s06 119e13

Copperfield 29s06 120e27

Cossack 1876 24 20s41 117e11

Cottesloe 1899 31s59 115e45

Cottesloe Beach 31s60 115e45

Cranbrook 1910 34s18 117e32

Crowther (Narngulu) 1909 28s49 114e40

Cubballing 1908 32s49 117e10

Cuddingwarra 1908 27s21 117e46

Cue 1900 21s25 117e54

Cunderdin 1909 31s39 117e15

Dandaragan 1900 30s40 115e42

Dangin 1912 32s02 117e20

Dardanup 1867 19 33s24 115e45

Darkan 33s20 116e45

Davyhurst 1907 30s03 120e39

Day Dawn 1899 27s28 117e52

Daylerking (Quindanning) 1908 33s02 116e33

Dellerton 33s54 115e42

Denmark 1899 34s57 117e21

Denninup Vale 1915 33s30 116e30?

Derby 17 17s18 123e38

Desdemona 1910 29s06 121e22

Desmond 33s38 120e10

Dinninup 1913 33s49 116e32

Diorite King 28s41 121e03

Dongara 1887 15 D 29s15 114e56

Doodlakine 1909 31s35 117e51

Doorawarrah 24s48 114e26

Dowerin 1910 31s12 117e02

Drakesbrook (Waroona) 32s50 115e55

Duketon 1907 37s39 122e17

Dumbleyung 1913 33s19 117e44

Dwellingup 1911 32s43 116e03

East Bunbury 33s20 115e39

East Kirup 1912 33s42 116e02

East Mornington 33s00 116e00?

East Perth 31s57 115e53

Edjudina 1908 29s48 122e23

Ellerker 35s00 117e43

Errols Find 27s18 119e03

Esperance Bay 1876 33s51 121e53

Eticup (Broomehill) 1876 E 33s51 117e38

Eucla 1902 31s43 128e52

Eyre 1877 32s15 126e18

Fimiston 1903 30s4643 121e3001

Fitzroy Crossing 18s11 125e35

Fortescue 21s00 116e06

Fremantle 1829 11 F 32s03 115e45

    Customs House

    Railway Station

    Town Hall 1905

Gabanintha 1908 26s56 118e39

Gascoyne (Carnarvon) 1904 24s53 113e40

Gascoyne Junction 25s03 115e12

Geejelup (Bridgetown) 1909 10 33s57 116e08

Georgina 1911 28s53 114e45

Gilgering 32s01 116e48

Gimlet 1912 30s23 121e03

Gindalbie 1908 30s17 121e45

Gingin 1855 31s21 115e42

Gnarabup 33s59 114e59

Gnowangerup 1912 33s56 117e59

Goomalling 1910 31s18 116e49

Goongarrie 1897 30s03 121e09

Gosnells 32s04 115e59

The Granites (Yundamindera) 1903 29s07 122e02  

Grass Patch 33s13 121e42

Grass Valley 31s38 116e48

Great Boulder 30s4708 121e3038

Greenbushes 1901 P 33s51 116e03

Greenbushes Timbermills 1910

Greenhills 31s55 116e58

Greenough 1907 GR 28s51 114e38

Guildford 1835  G 31s53 115e57

Gullawa (Gullewa) 1900 28s40 116e18

Gwalia 1898 28s55 121e20

Halls Creek 1890 18s13 127e40

Hamel 32s53 115e56

Hamelin Pool 26s22 114e08

Hannans 1895 30s4728 121e3030

Harris 1907 31s33 119e41

Harvey 1908 33s05 115e54

Hay River (Narrikup) 1910 34s46 117e41

Helena Vale (Midland Junction) 1897 31s53 115e59

Higginsville 1909 31s45 121e43

Hines Hill 1912 31s32 118e04

Hoffmans Mill 1908 33s00 116e04

Holyoake 1913 32s43 116e06

Hopetoun 1908 33s57 120e07

Howatharra 28s32 114e36

Ida H 1909 28s41 122e30

Irwin 1858 28 29s12 115e04

Israelite Bay 1878 33s49 123e40

Jandakot 1908 32s06 115e52

Jarrahdale 1880 33 32s20 116e04

Jarrahdene Mill 1908 34s00 115e00?

Jarrahwood 1912 33s48 115e40

Jayes 1878 33s54 116e23

Jeedamya 29s24 121e16

Jennacubbine 31s26 116e43

Jolimont 31s57 115e48

Jourdie Hills 1908 30s50 120e12

Kalamunda 31s58 116e03

Kalgoorlie 1897 K 30s4502 121e2751

    Railway Station

Kambalda 31s11 121e39

Kamballie 1911 30s48 121e30

Kanowna 1904 30s37 121e36

Karridale 1906 34s13 115e05

Katanning 1903 33s42 117e33

Kathleen Valley 1910 27s23 120e38

Kellerberrin 1910 31s38 117e43

Kelmscott 1909 32s07 116e01

Keysbrook 32s25 115e57

Kirupp 1906 33s43 115e53

Kojonup 1864 K 33s50 117e09

Koojan 1910 30s48 116e01

Kookynie 1901 29s20 121e29

Korrelocking 1912 31s11 117e28

Kronkup 35s01 117e56

Kulikupp 33s49 116e40

Kulyalling 1907 32s28 117e03

Kunanalling 1901 30s41 121e04

Kundip 1910 33s41 120e11

Kunjinn 32s20 117e45

Kununoppin 1913 31s07 117e55

Kurawa (Broad Arrow) 1896 30s20 121e27

Kurnalpi 30s31 122e13

Kurramia 30s30 121e30? Siding between Kal and Kanowna

Kurrawang 30s49 121e21

Kurrenkutten 1914 32s13 118e13

LaGrange Bay 18s41 121e45

Lake Austin 1900 27s38 117e52

Lake Darlot (Woodarra) 1908 27s54 121e16 gold mine

Laverton 1901 28s38 122e25

Lawlers 1902 28s05 120e31

Leederville 1904 31s56 115e50

Leinster 27s55 120e42

Lennonville 1902 27s58 117e50

Linden 29s18 122e24

Lion Mill (Mount Helena) 1912 31s53 116e13

Lockeville 25 33s37 115e24?

Londonderry 31s04 121e07

Lower Blackwood (Nannup) 1870 33s58 115e45

Ludlow 36 33s37 115e29

Lunenburgh (Lunenberg) 33s14 115e54?

Lyalls Mill 34s20 116e07

Maddington 32s03 115e58

Mandurah 1846 32s32 115e43

Maninga Marley 1910 28s11 119e30

Manjimup 1913 34s14 116e09

Marble Bar 1894 21s11 119e44

Marradong 1904 14 32s52 116e27

Marrinup 32s41 116e00

Martiup (Yonga) 1912 35s03 117e35

Marvel Loch 1913 31s28 119e29

Maylands 1902 31s56 115e54

Meckering 1909 31s38 117e01

Meekatharra 1908 26s36 118e29

Melville 28s10 116e43

Menzies 1896 29s41 121e02

Merredin 1910 31s29 118e16

Mingenew 1908 29s11 115e26

Minninup 33s29 115e13

Minnivale 1913 31s08 117e11

Mogumber 31s02 116e03

Montague 27s26 119e31

Moojebing 1908 33s36 117e35

Moojebup 21 33s38 117e32

Mooliabeenie 1907 31s20 116e02

Moolyella 21s07 119e53

Moora 1911 30s39 116e00

Moorumbine 1871 32s31 117e10

Mornington Mills 1907 33s09 115e56

Mount Barker 1869 34s38 117e40

Mount Hawthorn 1912 31s55 115e50

Mount Kokeby 1912 32s13 116e58

Mount Lawley 31s56 115e53

Mount Leonora (Leonora) 1899  28s53 121e20

Mount Magnet 1899 28s04 117e51

Mount Malcolm (Malcolm) 1902 28s56 121e31

Mount Margaret 28s49 122e10

Mount Morgan (Morgans) 1901 28s45 122e03

Mount Sir Samuel 1907 27s43 120e39

Muchea 1910 31s35 115e58

Mulga Queen 27s34 122e03

Mulikupp (Redmond) 1912 34s53 117e41

Mullalyup 1908 33s45 115e57

Mullewa 1908 28s32 115e21

Mulline 1909 29s48 120e31

Mulwarrie 30s00 121e31

Mundabullangana 1912 20s31 118e04

Mundaring 1905 31s54 116e10

Mundaring Weir 1909 31s57 116e10

Mundijong 1906 32s18 115e59

Mungalup 33s24 116e06

Mungari 30s51 121e17

Murgoo 1889 27s22 116e26

Murrin Murrin 1906 28s55 121e47

Nabawah 28s30 114e46

Nallan 27s16 117e59

Nanga Brook 1911 32s48 116e06

Nangeenan 1907 31s31 118e10

Nannine 1902 26s52 118e20

Narra Tarra 28s31 114e45

Narrogin 1905 32s56 117e10

Nedlands Park 31s59 115e48

Nelsons Mill (Jarnadup) 1913 34s16 116e05

Newcarnie (Nukarni) 31s18 118e15

Newcastle (Toodyay) 1801 N 11 31s33 116e27

Newlands 33s48 115e06

Newtown 33s40 115e15

Niagara 1906 29s22 121e26

Nippering 1912 33s18 117e37

Noggerup 1910 33s34 116e09

Norseman  1896 32s12 121e47

North Dandalup 1905 32s30 115e57

North Fremantle 1901 32s02 115e45

North Greenbushes 1908 33s50 116e03

North Kalgoorlie 30s4620 121e2952

North Perth 31s56 115e51

Northam 1847 31s39 116e40

Northampton 1866 28s21 114e38

Nullagine 1908 21s53 120e07

Number Six Mill 1910 32s00 115e00?

Nunagin (Bruce Rock) 31s52 118e08

Nungarin 1913 31s11 118e06

Nyabing 1913 33s33 118e09

Ora Banda 1913 30s22 121e04

Paddington 1906 30s28 121e19

Palace Hotel - Perth 1912

Parkerville 31s53 116e09

Paynes Find 1913 29s16 117e41

Paynesville 26s02 118e30

Peak Hill 1900 25s38 118e43

Perth 1830 1 31s56 115e50

    North-West (Aberdeen Street) 1901

    Beaufort Street

    Grosvenor Road

    North Perth (Brisbane Street) 1906

    East (Hay Street East)

    Hay Street West 1909

    Lord Street

    Railway Station 1903

Pickering Brook 32s02 116e07

Picton Junction 33s20 115e40

Pilbara 21s14 118e17

Pindalup 1913 32s47 116e14

Pingaring 32s45 118e38

Pingelly 1889 32s32 117e05

Pingin 30s05 122e44

Pinjarra 1900 13 P 32s38 115e52

Plympton  (East Fremantle) 1900 32s02 115e46

Popanying Pool (Popanyinning)  32s40 117e07

Port Gregory 16 28s11 114e14

Port Hedland 1901 20s19 118e36

Preston (Donnybrook) 1877 33s35 115e49

Preston Valley (Lowden) 1908  33s32 115e58

Princess Royal 1909 32s07 121e48

Quairading 1910 32s01 117e24

Quindalup 1864 33s40 115e07

Quinns 27s04 118e38

Randalls 31s05 122e10

Ravensthorpe 1906 33s35 120e03

Redcliffe Park 31s57 115e56

Rockingham 1864 32s17 115e43

Roebourne 1878 30 20s46 117e09

Roebuck Bay (Broome) 1904 17s58 122e14

Roelands 1908 33s17 115e49

Roslyn Farm 1909 28s00 114e00?

Rottnest 32s00 115e30?

Round Hill 30s33 116e13

St. Johns Brook Mill (Barrabupp) 1911 33s57 115e41

Sandstone 1908 27s59 119e18

Sandy Creek 21s21 119e51

Sawyers Valley 31s54 116e11

Serpentine 1858 32s22 115e59

Sharks Bay 1851 32 25s29 113e29

Shotts 33s22 116e15

Siberia (Waverly) 30s14 120e56

Sir Samuel 27s39 120e33

Smithfield 34s02 118e45

Smiths Mill 1908 31s41 116e11

South Boulder 1911 30s4759 121e3002

South Bunbury 1911 33s21 115e40

South Greenbushes 1909

South Kalgoorlie 1912 30s4635 121e3002

South Perth 1912

Southern Cross 1898 31s14 119e18

Spencer's Brook 31s43 116e39

Stake Well 27s01 118e12

Star of the East 26s57 118e36

Station Peak 21s09 118e10

Strawberry 1878 29s13 115e15

Subiaco 1901 31s57 115e49

Swan (Upper Swan)1852 12 31s46 116e01

Swan Mills 33s30 115e30?

Swan View 31s53 116e03

Talga Talga 21s01 119e49

Tambellup 1910 34s03 117e42

Tambourah 21s45 119e10

Tammin 1908 31s39 117e29

Tenterden 34s22 117e33

30 Mile Via Norseman 33s31 121e44?

Three Springs 29s32 115e46

Torbay Junction 35s01 117e38

Toweranna 20s59 117e53

Trafalgar (Lake View) 1904 30s4642 121e3039

Trayning 1912 31s07 117e47

Tuckanarra 1906 27s07 118e05

Turkey Creek 1903 17s03 118e05

Upper Margaret (Margaret River) 33s57 115e04

Upper Preston (Mummballupp) 1852 33s32 116e07

Vasse (Busselton) 1842 21 V  33s39 115e20

Victoria Park 1902 31s58 115e52

Victoria Plains (New Norcia) 1857 26  26 30s58 116e12

Waeel 31s38 117e07

Wagerup 1908 32s54 115e53

Wagin 1905 33s19 117e21

Walebing 1908 30s41 116e13

Walkaway 1900 28s56 114e47

Wallal 19s47 120e38

Wandering 1877 32s41 116e39

Wannamal 31s10 116e03

Wanneroo 31s45 115e48

Warrawoona 1908 21s20 119e53

Waterfall (Golden Ridge) 10s27 105e42

Waterloo 1909 33s20 115e46

Waterous Mill 1908 32s54 115e59

Watheroo 1908 30s18 116e03

Wellington Mills 1906 33s27 115e53

Welshpool 1913 31s60 115e55

West Northam 1907 31s40 116e39

Westbrook 1905 33s42 115e14

West Perth 31s58 115e48

Whim Creek 20s50 117e49

Whittaker's Mill 32s30 116e00

Widgemooltha 1908 31s30 121e33

Wilga 1910 33s42 116e13

Williams 1844 23 33s02 116e53

Wiluna 1902 26s36 120e13

Winchester 29s47 115e55

Winning Pool 1911 23s09 114e32

Wodgina 1906 21s10 118e40

Wokalup 1908 33s07 115e53

Wolwolling (Highbury) 1908 33s03 117e14

Wongamine 31s29 116e37

Wongan Hills 1911 30s53 116e42

Wonnerup 33s37 115e26

Woodanilling 1908 33s34 117e25

Woodlupine (Queens Park)  32s00 115e56

Woolgar 1908 29s45 121e02

Wooramel 25s45 114e17

Wooroloo 31s48 116e18

Worsley 1907 33s17 115e59

Wyalkatchem 1912 31s11 117e22

Wyndham 1903 15s29 128e07

Wyola 31s39 117e22

Yalgoo 1901 28s20 116e41

Yallingup 1903 33s42 115e02

Yaloginda 1910 26s40 118e25

Yandanooka 29s19 115e33

Yarling (Wickepin) 32s46 117e29

Yarloop 1897 32s57 115e54

Yatheroo 1867 30s46 115e42

Yerilla 29s28 121e49

Yilliminning 32s54 117e22

York 1840 16 31s53 116e46

Yorkrakine 1913 31s22 117e36

Yornaning 1912 32s44 117e10

Youngs Siding 35s01 117e31

Yuin 1913 27s58 116e02

Yuna 28s20 115e00