POLAND – KINGDOM 1858-1865

 

DICTIONARY

Stary – old

Male – little

Nowy - new

Miasto – town

Wies - village

Duze - great

Gorny – upper

 

See: Rachmanoff, “Poland No. 1”.

Dates given are dates of delivery of numerical cancellers to the post offices

 

Alexandrow Leczycki (Alexandrow Lodski?) 270 1858 51n49 19e18

Augustow 34 1858 53n50 22e59

Baby 185 1858 51n32 19e42

Baldrychow 237 1858 51n53 18e49

Belchatow 180 1858 51n22 19e21

Belzyce 90 1858 51n10 22e15

Biala (Biala Podlaska) 55 1858 52n02 23e06

Bialobrzegi 140 1858 51n39 20e57

Bielawy 216 1858 52n04 19e39

Bielsk 255 1865 52n40 19e48

Biezun 257 1858 52n58 19e53

Bilgoraj 105 1858 50n32 22e43

Blaszki 193 1858 51n39 18e26

Blonie 17 1858 52n11 20e37

Bodzanowo (Bodzanow) 263 1858 52n30 20e01

Boleslawiec 281 1861 51n11 18e11

Borzychy 319 1863 52n28 21e54

Brody 148 1858 51n01 21e13

Brzesc Kujawski 243 1858 52n36 18e54

Brzesko (Nowe Brzesko) 118 1858 50n08 20e21

Brzeziny 214 1858 51n48 19e44

Brzeznica Ksiazeca 307 1862 51n33 22e44

Busk (Busko-Droj)125 1858 50n28 20e43

Bychawa 323 1865 51n01 22e31

Cekow 192 1858 51n55 18e14

Checiny 128 1858 50n48 20e27

Chelm 81 1858 51n08 23e29

Chmielnik 122 1858 50n37 20e45

Chomeciska 98 1858 near 50n48 23e11

Chorzele 267 1858 53n15 20e53

Ciechanow 268 1858 52n53 20e36

Ciechanowiec 43 1858 52n40 22e29

Ciechocinek 240 1858 52n52 18e47

Czerniewice 313 1864 52n31 19e05

Czerwin 288 1861 52n57 21e44

Czestochowa 158 1858 50n49 19e06

Czestochowa 158 Warsaw District

Czyzew 51 1858 52n21 19e50

Dabie 229 1858 52n06 18e50

Dabrowa 176 1858 51n03 18e54

Daleszyce 121 1858 50n48 20e47

Deblin (Iwangrod) 78 1858 51n34 21e49

Dobra 196 1858 51n32 19e03

Dobrzyn (Dobrzyn nad Pilica) 250 1858 Lipno District

Dobrzyn (Dobrzyn nad Wisla) 254 1858 52n39 19e19

Dolhobyczow 86 1858 50n35 24e02

Dryszczow 82 1858 51n01 23e41

Drzewica 308 1862 51n27 20e28

Dubienka 83 1858 51n03 23e53

Dzialoszyce 274 1859 50n22 20e20

Dzialoszyn 164 1858 50n21 20e20

Filipowo (Filipow) 36 1858 54n11 22e36

Frampol 285 1861 50n40 22e39

Gabin 234 1858 52n24 19e43

Garwolin 68 1858 51n54 21e36

Garwolin 68 1858 51n54 21e38

Gizyce 330 1865 51n32 18e09

Gniewoszow 144 1858 51n28 21e47

Gonczyce 67 1858 51n47 21e43

Gora (Gora Plocka) 259 1858 52n39 20e05

Gora Kalwarya 9 1858 51n59 21e14

Gorzkow 302 1862 50n57 23e00

Gorzkowice 189 1858 51n13 19e35

Gostkow 276 1859 51n58 18e58

Gostyn (Gostynin) 233 1858 52n26 19e26

Grajewo 40 1858 53n39 22e27

Granica 175 1858 49n57 18e32 ?

Grodzisk 271 1858 52n19 21e05

Grojec 12 1858 51n52 20e52

Hrubieszow 85 1858 50n48 23e53

Ilza 147 1858 51n10 21e14

Iwaniska 110 1858 50n44 21e16

Izbica (Izbica Kujawska) 244 1858 52n25 18e45

Jablonna 2 1858 52n22 20e55

Janow (Bialski) 56 1858  several Biala District

Janow (Zamojski) 103 1858 Zamosc District

Jaronowice 135 1858 50n39 20e01

Jastkow 74 1858 51n19 22e27

Jedlinsk 139 1858 51n30 21e06

Jedrzejow 129 1858 50n39 20e18

Jozefow 94 1863 51n03 21e50

Kalisz 191 1858   Warsaw District

Kalisz 191 1858 51n46 18e05

Kaliszany 94 1858 50n49 21e31

Kaluszyn 6 1858 52n27 20e52

Kalwarya (Kalvarija) 23 1858 54n25 23e13 Lithuania

Kamiensk 190 1858 51n12 19e30

Kazmierz (Kazmierz Dolny?) 96 1858 51n19 21e57

Kibarty (Kybartai) 282 1861 54n38 22e45 Lithuania

Kielce 120 1858 50n53 20e37

Kleczewo (Kleczew) 222 1858 52n22 18e10

Klimontow 306 1862 50n39 21e27

Klobucko (Klobuck) 159 1858 50n54 18e55

Klodawa 227 1858 52n15 18e54

Klomnice 161 1858 50n55 19e21

Kock 64 1858 51n38 22e26

Koden 58 1858 51n54 23e35

Kolno 305 1862 53n25 21e55

Kolo 223 1858 52n12 18e38

Koniecpol 166 1858 50n46 19e39

Konin 221 1858 52n12 18e14

Konskie 155 1858 51n11 20e24

Konstantynow (Konstantynow Lodski) 342 1866 51n45 19e19

Kopciow (Kapciamiestis) 320 1863 54n00 23e40 Lithuania

Koszyce 119 1858 50n10 20e34

Kowal 242 1858 52n32 19e08

Kozienice 141 1858 51n35 21e32

Kozubat (Kozubata) 287 1861 51n23 23e10

Krasnik 91 1858 50n56 22e12

Krasnystaw 88 1858 50n59 23e10

Krosniewice 230 1858 52n15 19e09

Krynice 99 1858 50n35 23e22

Krzepice 160 1858 50n58 18e43

Krzeszow 284 1861 50n24 22e20

Kurow 75 1858 51n23 22e11

Kutno 232 1858 52n14 19e21

Lagow 111 1858 50n47 21e04

Lanieta 314 1862 52n24 18e55

Lapy 318 1863 52n59 22e53

Lask 199 1858 51n36 19e07

Lazy 280 1860 50n26 19e24

Leczna 272 1859 51n19 22e52

Leczyca 235 1858 52n03 19e11

Lelice 255 1858 52n45 19e46

Lipno 247 1858 52n50 19e09

Lipsk 33 1858 53n44 23e22

Lochow 315 1863 52n32 21e40

Lodz 182 1858 51n46 19e27

Lomza 37 1858 53n10 22e04

Losice 72 1858 52n12 22e42

Lowicz 209 1858 52n06 19e55

Lozdzieje (Lazdijai) 31 1858 54n14 23e30 Lithuania

Lubartow 79 1858 51n28 22e36

Lubicz 249 1858 53n02 18e45

Lubien (Lubien Kujawski) 231 1858 52n24 19e09

Lublin 73 1858 51n14 22e34

Lukow 65 1858 51n56 22e23

Lutomiersk 201 1858 51n45 19e12

Lututow 291 1861 51n22 18e25

Makow (Makow Mazowiecki) 269 1858 52n51 21e05

Malkin 316 1863 Pultusk Province border town

Malogoszcz 136 1858 50n48 20e15

Markuszow 2941861 51n22 22e14

Maryampol (Marijampole)22 1858 54n33 23e20 Lithuania

Maurycie (Mauruciai) 309 1862 54n47 23e44 Lithuania

Michalowice 115 1858 50n22 20e28 ?

Miechow 131 1858 50n21 21e01

Miedzyrzec (Miedzyrzec Podlaski) 61 1858 51n59 22e46

Minsk 5 1858 52n11 21e33

Mlawa 264 1858 53n07 20e21

Mniszek 343 1866 51n22 20e51

Mniszew 143 1858 51n51 21e16

Mogielnica 13 1858  Warsaw District

Moszczanka 77 1858 51n37 21e51

Mszczonow 14 1858 51n58 20e30

Myszkow 168 1858 50n34 19e19

Myszyniec 54 1858 53n22 21e20

Naramnice 207 1858 51n18 18e25

Nasielsk 53 1858 52n35 20e48

Niedrzwica (Niedrzwica Duza)90 1858 51n07 22e23

Niezawa 239 1858 52n50 18e53

Nowa Praga 329 1864 Warsaw District

Nowe Miasto (Nowe Miasto nad Pilica) 14 1858  51n37 20e34

Nowe Miasto Korczyn (Nowe Korczyn?) 127 1858 50n18 20e48 ?

Nowy Dwor 3 1858 52n27 20e41

Nur 52 1858 52n40 22e19

Olita (Alytus) 339 1865 54n23 24e02 Lithuania

Olkusz 178 50n17 19e32

Opatow 107 1858 50n48 21e25

Opoczno 154 1858 51n22 20e16

Opole (Opole Lubelskie)95 1858 51n09 21e57

Oronsk 152 1858 51n18 20e58

Osiakow (Osjakow) 344 1866 51n17 18e47

Osieciny 245 1858 52n38 18e42

Osiny 212 1858 51n57 19e42

Ostroleka 47 1858 53n05 21e34

Ostrow 50 1858 53n02 20e12 or 51n46 21e26

Ostrowiec (Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski) 112 1858 50n56 21e22

Ostrowy 310 1862 52n18 19e09

Ozarow 113 1858 50n53 21e39

Ozorkow 236 1858 51n58 19e17

Pabianice 200 1858 51n40 19e20

Paradyz 18 1860 51n18 20e05

Parczew 63 1858 51n38 22e53

Piaseczno 8 1858 52n03 21e00

Piaski 80 1858 50n56 22e12

Piatek 217 1858 52n04 19e28

Pilica 171 1858 50n28 19e39

Pinczow 124 1858 50n32 20e31

Piotrkow (Piotrkow Trybunalski) 179 1858 51n25 19e41

Plecka Dabrowa 218 1858 52n11 19e38

Plock 253 1858 52n32 19e41

Plonsk 260 1858 52n38 20e22

Pniewo 304 1862 52n13 19e36

Poddebice 333 1865 51n53 18e57 or 52n33 19e00

Poniemon (Panemunis) 20 185 54n51 23e58 Lithuania

Poraj 303 1862 50n40 19e12

Porczyny 296 1862 51n52 18e51

Potworow 301 1862 51n31 20e43

Pradla 169 1858 50n34 19e38

Praga 337 1865 52n14 21e05

Praszka 206 1858 51n02 18e35

Preny (Prienai) 21 1858 54n38 23e56 Lithuania

Proskowice 117 1858 50n12 20e17

Pruszkow 334 1865 52n10 20e48

Pryzsucha 153 1858 51n21 20e37

Przasnysz 266 1858 53n01 20e52

Przedborz 157 1858 51n05 19e51

Przedecz 228 1858 52n20 18e54

Przytyk 299 1862 51n28 20e53

Pulawy (Nowo-Alexandrya) 76 1858 51n25 21e58

Pultusk 45 1858 52n42 21e05

Pyzdry 220 1858 52n10 17e41

Rachow 93 1858 50n54 21e52

Raciaz 258 1858 52n47 20e07

Radom 138 1858 51n24 21e08

Radomsk (Radomsko) 162 1858 51n04 19e26

Radoszyce 156 1858 51n04 20e15

Radziejow 246 1858 52b37 18e31

Radziwillow 275 1859 52n00 20e16

Radzymin 4 1858 52n26 21e03

Radzyn (Radzyn Podlaski) 62 1858 51n47 22e36

Rajgrod 35 1858 53n44 22e42

Rawa (Rawa Mazowiecka) 188 1858 51n46 20e15

Rejowiec 286 1861 51n06 23e16

Rogow 184 1858 51n49 19e50

Rokiciny 183 1858 51n40 19e48

Ruda Guzowska 16 1858 51n09 22e04 ?

Rychwal 293 1861 52n04 18e10

Ryczywol 142 1858 51n41 21e24

Rypin 251 1858 53n04 19e24

Sandomierz 108 1858 50n41 21e44

Sanniki 324 1863 Lowicz District

Sejny 30 1858 54n06 23e20

Sekocin 10 1858 52n07 20e52

Sereje (Seirijai) 32 1858 54n14 23e49 Lithuania

Serock 48 1858 52n31 21n03

Seroki 18 1858  Warsaw District

Siedlce 60 1858 52n10 22e16

Siedliszcze 273 1859 51n12 23e09 ?

Sielun 46 1858 52n57 21e24

Sienna 290 1861 Radom District  Sienno is 51n05 21e28

Sieradz 194 1858 51n36 18e43

Sierpc 256 1858 52n51 19e38

Siewierz 173 1858 50n28 19e14

Simno (Simnas) 338 1865 54n23 23e36 Lithuania

Skalbmiercz 132 1858 50n19 20e23

Skaryszew 345 1866 51n18 21e14

Skierniewice 211 1858 51n57 20e08

Slawkow 177 1858 50n18 19e21

Slomniki 116 1858 50n15 20e04

Slupca 219 1858 52n17 17e52

Sluzewo 238 1858 52n51 18e38

Sochaczew 210 1858 52n14 20e14

Soczewka Mozdzierz 295 1862 52n32 19e33

Sokolow (Sokolow Podlaski) 70 1858 52n24 22e14

Solec 146 1858 51n08 21e45

Sompolno 226 1858 52n23 18e30

Sopockinie (Sopotskin?) 321 1863  53n50 23e39 Belarus

Sosnowice (Sosnowiec) 278 1859 50n17 19e07

Srednica (Szepietowo) 317 1863 52n52 22e32

Stara Wies 7 1858 Warsaw District

Staszow 109 1858 50n33 21e10

Stawiski 38 1858 53n22 22e09

Stawiszyn 292 1861 51n54 18e05

Stawski ? 104 1858 Zamosc District

Stepankowice 84 1858 50n55 23e50

Sterdyn 71 1858 52n35 22e17

Stopnica 126 1858 50n26 20e56

Strykow 213 1858 51n54 19e35

Strzegow (Strzegowo – Osada) 313 1865 52n53 20e16

Strzemieszyce (Strzemieszyce Wielkie) 174 1858 50n18 19e16

Suchedniow 150 1858 51n04 20e49

Sulejow 104 1860 51n21 19e52

Suwalki 28 1858 54n06 22e55

Swieta Anna 165 1858 50n50 19e31

Szadek 198 1858 51n41 18e58

Szaki (Šakiai) 27 1858 54n57 23e03 or 54n33 22e47 Lithuania

Szczebrzeszyn 300 1862 50n41 22e58

Szczekociny 170 1858 50n38 19e48

Szczercow 203 1858 51n20 19e06

Szczuczyn 39 1858 53n34 22e17

Szrensk 265 1858 53n00 20e07

Szydlow 123 1858 50n35 21e00

Szydlowiec 151 1858 51n14 20e51

Szypliszki 29 1858 54n15 23e03

Tarczyn 11 1858 51n58 20e49

Tarnogrod 114 1858 50n21 22e44

Terespol 57 1858 52n04 23e36

Tomaszow Lubelski 100 1858 50n27 23e24

Tomaszow Rawski (Tomaszow Mazowiecki) 187 1858 51n32 20e01

Turek 224 1858 52n01 18e29

Tuszyn 181 1858 51n36 19e32

Tykocin 44 1858 53n12 22e45

Tyszowce 101 1858 50n37 23e41

Ujazd 332 1865 51n36 19e54

Uniejow 225 1858 51n58 18e47

Urzedow 92 1858 50n59 22e08

Urzulin 287 1865 51n24 23e11

Wachock 149 1858 51n04 21e00

Wagniec 312 1862 52n48 18e52

Warka 283 1861 51n47 21e11 ?

Warszawa 1 1858 52n15 20e59

Warta 195 1858 51n42 18e37

Wegrow 69 1858 52n24 22e00

Wejwery (Veiveriai) 19 1858 54n46 23e42 Lithuania

Widawa 202 1858 51n26 18e56

Wielgie 252 1858 52n45 19e16

Wielun 205 1858 51n13 18e34

Wieruszow 208 1858 51n17 18e07

Wierzbolow (Virbalis) 25 1858 54n38 22e48 Lithuania

Wiewiec 163 1858 51n08 19e13

Wilowiszki (Vilkaviškis) 24 1858 54n39 23e01 Lithuania

Wisznice 341 1866 51n47 23e12

Wladyslawow (Kudirkos Naumiestis) 26 1858 54n46 22e51 Lithuania

Wloclawek 241 1858 52n39 19e04

Wlodawa 59 1858 51n33 23e33

Wloszczowa 137 1858 50n51 19e58

Wodzislaw 130 1858 50n31 20e11

Wojslawice 87 1858 50n55 23e32 ?

Wolborz 186 1858 51n29 19e49

Wolbrom 133 1858 50n23 19e05

Wysokie Mazowieckie 42 1858 52n55 22e30

Wyszkow 49 1858 52n36 21e27

Wyszogrod 262 1858 52n23 20e11

Wysztyniec (Vištytis) 340 1865 54n27 22e43 Lithuania

Zabkowice 289 1861 50n22 19e15

Zagorow 335 1865 52n10 17e53

Zaklikow 325 1863 50n45 22e05

Zakroczym 261 1858 52n26 20e36

Zambrowo (Zombrow) 41 1858 52n58 22e14

Zamosc 97 1858 50n43 23e15

Zarki 167 1858 50n37 19e21

Zarnow 279 1860 51n15 20e10

Zarnowiec 134 1858 50n29 19e51

Zawichost 114 1858 50n48 21e50

Zbojno 248 1858 53n00 19e08

Zdunska Wola 197 1858 51n36 18e56

Zelechow 66 1858 51n48 21e53

Zelow 336 1865 51n27 19e12

Zgierz 215 1858 51n52 19e24

Zloczew 204 1858 51n25 18e35

Zlotorya 297 1862 53n12 22e49

Zolkiewka 89 1858 50n54 22e49

Zwierzyniec 102 1858 50n37 22e57

Zwierzyniec 172 1858 50n08 18e59

Zwolen 145 1858 51n21 21e35

Zytno 277 1859 50n55 19e37

 

TPO and Railroad

Bydgosczc-Warszawa BW

Droga Bydgoszczska DB DB1, DB2

Droga Terespolska DT

Droga Wiedenska DW

Dworzec Praga DP

Dworzec Warszawa

Expedycya Poczt

Potschto Otdelenie- Warsch