UGANDA      K = transfer to Kenya 1902

 

Revised July 25, 2013

 

Included are Church Missionary Society locations

where manuscript markings were sometimes used.

Some are district names.

 

Ankole (Mbarara) 1899 0s37 30e39

Arua (in Lado Enclave)1925 3n01 30e55

Atura 1927 2n06 32e19

Bombo 1924 0n35 32e32

Bufumira (Sese Islands) 0s19 32e22

Bugangadzi 1904 0n47 31e19

Bugondo 1914 1n29 33e17

Buddu (Masaka) 1899 0s20 31e44

Bukakata 1932 0s17 32e01

Bukasa (Sese Islands) 0s25 32e30

Bulemezi district

Bunyoro district

Busaka ms 0n22 33e28

Busambatia 1937 0n46 33e36

Busia 1936 0n28 34e05

Butiaba 1911 1n49 31e19

Buwekula 0n25 31e37 ?

Buzinde 0n40 32e24 ?

Dufileh (in Lado Enclave) ms 3n34 31e57

Eburru ms  0s37 36e13 K

Eldoma 1899 0n02 35e42 K

Fatiko 1907 3n01 32e18 (Patiko- same?)

Fawera 1899 2n13 32e17 ?

Fort Ternan 1901 0s11 35e20 K

Gayaza 0n31 32e48 ?

Gondokoro (in Sudan) 1903 4n54 31e39

Gulu 1914 2n47 32e18

Hoima 1903 1n26 31e21

Iganga 1900 0n37 33e29

Jinja 1901 0n26 33e12

Kabale 1922 1s15 29e59

Kaberamaido 1927 1n47 33e09

Kakunguru 1n25 32e52 ?

Kakindu 1913

Kaliro 1928 0n54 33e29

Kamuli 1913 0n57 33e07

Kampala (Mengo) 1898 0n19 32e25

Kasaka ms 0s20 31e44

Kelle 1925 1n39 33e09

Kibwezi

Kikabya

Kikagati 1938 1s02 30e40

Kinakulya

Kitgum 1927 3n18 32e53

Koba 1908 0n19 32e59

Koki district ms

Kumi 1911 1n29 33e56

Kyagwe 0n14 31e32 ?

Kyaka (in Tanganyika) 1s14 31e24

Lira 1924 1n15 32e54

Luba's 1898 0n24 33e23

Lugazi 1927 0n23 32e55

Luzinga 1933 0n42 33e11

Magodes 1934 N of Tororo

Masindi 1899 1n41 31e43

Masindi Port 1937 1n42 32e05

Mbale 1907 1n05 34e10

Mbulamuti 1932 0n32 33e32

Mityana 1922 0n24 32e03

Mjanji 1926 0n15 33e59

Moroto 1923 2n32 34e39

Mpigi 1927 0n13 32e42

Mubendi 1916 0n35 31e23

Mukono 1922 0n21 32e45

Mumia's 1928 0n20 34e28 K

Nagongera 1934 0n46 34e00

Nakabimba 1n04 32e00

Naivasha 1900 0s43 35e26 K

Nakuru 1901 0s16 36e04 K

Namaganda 1928 0n52 33e13

Namasgali 1913 1n01 32e57

Namirembi

Namwenda 1929 0n54 33e15

Nandi (Kapsabet) 1899 0n12 35e05 K

Ngogwe 0n14 32e58

Ngora 1925 1n27 33e46

Nimuli (in Sudan) 1903 3n36 32e02

Nsinze 1928 0n48 33e36

Pakwach (in Lado Enclave) 1933 2n28 31e30

Port Alice (Entebbe) 1899 0n02 32e27

Port Ugowe (Kisumu) 1899 0s05 34e44 K

Santa Maria

Sewaya's Island

Singo district

Sio Bay (Nyanza)

Soroti 1915 1n43 33e37 1n43 33e37

Toro district (Fort Portal) 1898 0n40 30e17

Tororo 1923 0n42 34e11

Usambiro near 2s59 32e44

Usogo district

Wadelai 1900 2n43 31e23